Awarded contract

For Inclusion on a Dynamic Purchasing System (DPS) for education services for children and young people with Special Educational Needs and Disabilities

Details

Value
60,000,000
Duration
2 years
Topic
Education and training services
Published
22 September 2025

Tender description

Applications are invited for inclusion on the Dynamic Purchasing System (DPS) that will support the placement of Learners at independent and non-maintained schools or special pre and post 16 organisations. The successful Applicants will be awarded a position on the DPS and if successful in the Contract Opportunity Award process be responsible for providing the Service directly to the Learner. The DPS will operate for an initial period of two years, with two further potential annual extensions of 12 months available (latest end date is 31st October 2027), subject to the terms of the DPS Agreement, which includes 'Termination on Notice' clause in favour of the Council. The duration or termination of the DPS will not affect Individual Placement Agreements via the DPS. The DPS application process will operate in a series of "rounds". This edited notice is to advise that the deadline for applications for Round 29 is 10:00am on 13/07/2026. Documents are available at www.eastmidstenders.org Please search for TD1941. Please note: we will only accept expressions of interest through the e-tendering system. Additional information: Documents are available at www.eastmidstenders.org Please search for TD1941. Please note: we will only accept expressions of interest through the e-tendering system.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date21 August 2025
  2. Completed: Award published22 September 2025
    Current notice
  3. Next: Contract expiry date31 October 2027in 14 months

About the buyer

Derby City Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 80000000 · Education and training services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

157 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to For Inclusion on a Dynamic Purchasing System (DPS) for education services for children and young people with Special Educational Needs and Disabilities.

Explore all open tenders

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Derby City Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.