Drive Domestic Abuse Perpetrator Intervention - CPA/SPU/2667P
Details
- Value
- GBP 1,600,000
- Topic
- Training programme services
- Published
- 26 September 2025
- Submission
- 31 October 2025
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
UK7 Contract Details Notice Contract signed date is 27/03/26 for transparency and to enable the system to publish this Notice. Cheshire Constabulary would like to partner with a Provider to deliver a ‘Drive’ Domestic Abuse Perpetrator Intervention across Cheshire for an initial 18- month period. Funding to the PCC for Cheshire has been confirmed for the initial mobilisation and delivery of The Drive Project for the financial years 2025-2026 and 2026-27, however the exact allocation of funding is yet to be advised and in addition, will be pro-rated for year 1. Each year more than 100,000 people in the UK are at high and imminent risk of being murdered or seriously injured because of domestic abuse. Services rightly focus on meeting the needs of victims, but too often perpetrators are not held to account, and their abusive behaviour continues. Less than 1% of perpetrators get a specialist intervention that might prevent future abusive behaviour and as a result there is a high level of repeat victimization with the same victim or future partners / family members. To deliver long term sustainable change and reduce the number of victims – we must challenge perpetrators to stop. The intervention seeks to reduce offending in a high risk, high harm cohort of perpetrators. The anticipated contract value of £1.6m provided in this notice is based on the maximum annual allocation of funding for a full year of delivery, multiplied up to match the maximum contract duration. Year 1 funding will be pro-rata’d, however the actual amounts for year 1 and year 2 are yet to be confirmed. As this is grant funding, extension for years 3 and/or 4 and values are not guaranteed. Preliminary market engagement has not been conducted for this procurement, therefore a UK2 preliminary market engagement notice is not applicable. Expressions of Interest (and access to the tender documents) is via the Bluelight e-Procurement Portal at https://sell2.in-tend.co.uk/blpd/publictenders Registration is FREE. The Sell2Bluelight portal is separate to any other Sell2/In-tend systems you may already access. Register for Free at: https://sell2.in-tend.co.uk/blpd/register. User guide available at: https://bluelightcommercial.police.uk/media/2284/sell2bluelight-in-tend-full-supplier-guide.pdf The scope of the contract will include modifications; to cover such matters as changes in the drive programme; changes to meet emerging needs associated with the drive programme and also includes the options to extend to the maximum period stated. Contract dates are estimated as it's linked to confirmation of a grant. Standstill period ended on 16th December 2025
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published26 September 2025Current notice
- Completed: Submission date31 October 2025
About the buyer
Police and Crime Commissioner for Cheshire is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 80521000 · Training programme services
- 85000000 · Health and social work services
- 85312320 · Counselling services
- 85322000 · Community action programme
- 85323000 · Community health services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@police-and-crime-commissioner-for-cheshire.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@police-and-crime-commissioner-for-cheshire.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@police-and-crime-commissioner-for-cheshire.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@police-and-crime-commissioner-for-cheshire.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@police-and-crime-commissioner-for-cheshire.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@police-and-crime-commissioner-for-cheshire.gov |
265 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Drive Domestic Abuse Perpetrator Intervention - CPA/SPU/2667P.
Related topics
Topics related to Drive Domestic Abuse Perpetrator Intervention - CPA/SPU/2667P, ranked by notice volume.
- 1,745£636.1bn
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,970£1.7tn
- 8,350£613.6bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Police and Crime Commissioner for Cheshire.
- 318£88.8m
- 268£4.9bn
- 185£352.2bn
- 133£68.8m
- 120£21.9m
- 120£41.9m
- 115£163.0m
- 90£42.7m
- 85£1.9bn
- 71£25.6m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
