Awarded contract

Bath and North East Somerset ASC Carers and Family Support Services

Details

Value
GBP 3,331,482
Duration
5 years
Topic
Social work services
Published
26 September 2025

Tender description

Bath & North East Somerset has awarded a single provider Contract for the provision of ASC Carers and Family Support Services. The procurement is run in accordance with the Procurement Act 2023, Light Touch Regime (LTR) above-threshold, one stage tender. The Carer and Family Support Service will deliver holistic and individualised support to adult carers in B&NES. Provision will be expected to include information and advice on a wide variety of carer related needs, peer support groups and respite activity. Early intervention and prevention are key requirements for the carers support service. ## Contract award

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date22 September 2025
  2. Completed: Award published26 September 2025
    Current notice
  3. Next: Contract expiry date31 December 2030in 4 years

About the buyer

Bath and North East Somerset Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 85310000 · Social work services
  • 85311000 · Social work services with accommodation

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

63 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Bath and North East Somerset ASC Carers and Family Support Services.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Bath and North East Somerset ASC Carers and Family Support Services, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 3,373
    £25.1bn
  2. 40,156
    £1.8tn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Bath and North East Somerset Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.