Awarded contract

Automated Multi-Chemistry Discrete Analyser (AQ400), Annual SEAL Repair and Maintenance Agreement (Basic Contract) and PC Pack

Details

Value
GBP 55,149.4
Duration
2 years
Topic
Chemistry analyser
Published
23 September 2025

Tender description

Automated Multi-Chemistry Discrete Analyser (AQ400), Annual SEAL Repair and Maintenance Agreement (Basic Contract) and PC Pack The acquisition of the SEAL AQ400 is justified as a direct award without seeking quotations from other suppliers in accordance with Schedule 5, paragraph 6(b) of the Procurement Act 2023. This provision allows for a direct award "due to an absence of competition for technical reasons, only a particular supplier can supply the goods, services or works required". The SEAL AQ400 provides specialised, proprietary wet chemistry analysis capabilities that are integral to our environmental monitoring and compliance operations. Its compatibility with our existing data systems and laboratory workflows, as well as its ability to meet stringent performance specifications, means that no reasonable alternative or substitute exists. Procuring a different analyser would risk data integrity, disrupt continuity of service, and incur disproportionate integration costs

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date4 August 2025
  2. Completed: Award published23 September 2025
    Current notice
  3. Next: Contract expiry date28 September 2027in 13 months

About the buyer

UK Centre for Ecology & Hydrology (UKCEH) is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 38434560 · Chemistry analyser

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related topics

Topics related to Automated Multi-Chemistry Discrete Analyser (AQ400), Annual SEAL Repair and Maintenance Agreement (Basic Contract) and PC Pack, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.