Ageing Well Community Wellness and Empowerment Service
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Age UK Redbridge, Barking and Havering
- Value
- 1,594,872.79
- Duration
- 3 years
- Topic
- Health and social work services
- Published
- 25 September 2025
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
The London Borough of Havering is seeking to commission a provider for the delivery of the Ageing Well Community Wellness and Empowerment Service. The London Borough of Havering is commissioning an Ageing Well Community Wellness and Empowerment Service in response to the borough's growing and increasingly diverse older population. With over 46,000 residents aged 65 and above and a projected 22% increase in the 65-84 age group by 2031, there is a pressing need to enhance preventative services that support independence, reduce social isolation, and improve health outcomes. ## Contract award
Timeline
- Completed: Award date22 September 2025
- Completed: Award published25 September 2025Current notice
- Next: Contract expiry date31 January 2029in 2 years
About the buyer
London Borough of Havering is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 85000000 · Health and social work services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-havering.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-havering.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-havering.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-havering.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-havering.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-havering.gov |
224 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Ageing Well Community Wellness and Empowerment Service.
Related buyers
Buyers similar to London Borough of Havering.
- 1,037£972.0m
- 887£688.9m
- 842£1.7bn
- 768£14.1bn
- 737£153.5m
- 690£1.1bn
- 663£1.4bn
- 573£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 534£2.9bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
