Awarded contract

Accommodation-based service for Women fleeing, or at risk of Domestic Abuse, who present with complex needs

Details

Value
GBP 429,999
Duration
2 years
Topic
Health and social work services
Published
24 September 2025

Tender description

The Council is seeking to appoint a supplier to provide a supported housing scheme that will provide a place of safety for single women who have experienced, or who are at risk of, domestic abuse and/or harassment e.g. honour based violence, forced marriages, who present with multiple complex needs. The service will aim to prevent homelessness, and to provide appropriate levels of housing-related support people to manage and maintain independent living. The support will be solution focussed, aimed at resolving issues and preventing crisis. The council wishes to commission 10 units of Supported Housing. Bidders should note that the maximum financial envelope available to the Council to fund this procurement is £430,500.00 over the life of the agreement. Potential bidders are reminded that their tender submission should identify only the actual/estimated costs of delivering the service set out in this specification, rather than the overall financial envelope available to the Council to fund this procurement. Organisations wishing to submit proposals for the service set out within this specification MUST be able to demonstrate compliance with the following requirements: That they have access to suitable accommodation in which to provide the service described in this specification; and That this accommodation will be available for occupation on the intended contract start date, and that it will remain so for the duration of the contract. All necessary statutory consents (including planning permission and Building Regulation approval), for the delivery of a scheme of the type set out within this specification. That any proposed accommodation that is already occupied by tenants or licensees, will not lead to an increase in homeless presentations, arising from the displacement of any existing occupiers. ## Contract award

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published24 September 2025
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Award date24 September 2025
  3. Next: Contract expiry date30 September 2027in 13 months

About the buyer

Wirral Metropolitan Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 85000000 · Health and social work services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

223 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Accommodation-based service for Women fleeing, or at risk of Domestic Abuse, who present with complex needs.

Explore all open tenders

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Wirral Metropolitan Borough Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.