Awarded contract

9002558 - Supply of I17 Front End for Diamond-II

Details

Value
EUR 449,700
Duration
2 years
Topic
Miscellaneous special-purpose machinery
Published
22 September 2025

Tender description

Located on the Harwell Science & Innovation Campus in Oxfordshire, Diamond Light Source (DLS) is a leading-edge facility for science, engineering and innovation. DLS allows researchers from academia and industry to investigate the structure and behaviour of the world around us at the atomic and molecular level. To continue delivering the world-changing science that Diamond enables, the facility is being upgraded to Diamond-II, a co-ordinated programme of development that combines a major machine upgrade with new instruments and complementary improvements to optics,detectors, sample environment and delivery capabilities, and computing, as well as integrated and correlative methods. This will be transformative in speed and spatial resolution and will offer users streamlined access to enhanced instruments for life and physical sciences. The scope of the contract is to design, manufacture, supply, test and deliver one Front end for the I17 beamline in Diamond-II. The term 'Front End' refers to the section of the synchrotron that runs between the stoage ring and the shield wall. The front end conditions the beam in preparation for use on the beamline. The Front End will be located in a restricted area so it must be capable of continuous operation over long periods without maintenenance. The support frames must be rigid construction and constructed so that they minimise the effects of ground vibrations. The support frames must be supported from the floor with 3 manually adjustable feet to allow them to be accurately surveyed into position. The Front End will be procured as a single turnkey unit, subject to the performance specification. The system comprises: 1. One complete Front End 2. All cabling, cable management features & connections to junction boxes & bulkheads located on the Front Ends 3. One lifting frame 4. Bake out equipment 5. Sufficient spare parts to guarantee system operation with minimum down-time for a period of at least two years from the date of final acceptance. ## Contract award Title: 9002558 - Supply of Front End I17 for Diamond-II

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published22 September 2025
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Award date22 September 2025
  3. Next: Contract expiry date31 May 2027in 9 months

About the buyer

Diamond Light Source Ltd is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 42990000 · Miscellaneous special-purpose machinery

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related topics

Topics related to 9002558 - Supply of I17 Front End for Diamond-II, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 11,175
    £1.0tn
  2. 26,969
    £1.7tn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.