Awarded contract

The provision of Business Rating Services

Details

Supplier(s)
Gerald Eve LLP
Value
GBP 20,000
Duration
4 years
Topic
Corporate governance rating services
Published
17 September 2025

Tender description

Sussex Community NHS Foundation Trust required the provision of Business Rating Services via the CCS Estate Management Services (RM6168) Framework Lot 6: Business Rating Services. The requirement: • Carrying out investigations of the properties to the extent which is necessary to provide the rating consultancy service; • formally checking facts about properties with the Valuation Officer; • making proposals and appeals when required; • negotiating with the Valuation Officer and reporting on settlements; • calculating estimated rate liabilities; • advice on action required to minimise rate liability; and • acting in relation to certificates for transitional arrangements as they arise or need to be applied for. This contract was awarded to Newmark Gerald Eve LLP via a direct award. 4 year contract + 1 year extension

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date1 September 2025
  2. Completed: Award published17 September 2025
    Current notice
  3. Next: Contract expiry date31 August 2029in 3 years

About the buyer

Sussex Community NHS Foundation Trust is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 79212110 · Corporate governance rating services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related topics

Topics related to The provision of Business Rating Services, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 4,088
    £269.5bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.