Research and survey linked to a Minimum Digital Living Standard for Wales C103/2025/2026
Details
- Buyer
- Welsh Government
- Supplier(s)
- Miller Research
- Value
- GBP 249,798
- Duration
- 7 months
- Topic
- Research and development services and related consultancy services
- Published
- 15 September 2025
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
Contract details notice for Research and survey linked to a Minimum Digital Living Standard for Wales C103/2025/2026. The Digital Strategy for Wales, a Programme for Government commitment, outlines clear outcomes and actions to be delivered against mission two of the Strategy focused on digital inclusion. There is an action on scoping, defining and recognition of exploring implementation of a minimum digital living standard (MDLS) for Wales. The initial phases of research helped explore and define the MDLS and officials are now seeking to further our understanding on the impact for people meeting the minimum can have on health inequalities (positive and negative). Additionally, there is a recognised need to understand the level of those aged 16 and over living in Wales who are below the minimum which will help inform policy and interventions. This works will support our aim to ensure all citizens across Wales are able to engage with digital (including services) – to be digitally confident and resilient. Bidders were invited to submit Bids to be awarded the Contract for Research and survey linked to a Minimum Digital Living Standard for Wales, the contract has been awarded to Miller Research ## Contract award Title: Research and survey linked to a Minimum Digital Living Standard for Wales
Timeline
- Completed: Award date12 September 2025
- Completed: Award published15 September 2025Current notice
- Completed: Contract expiry date31 March 2026
About the buyer
Welsh Government is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 73000000 · Research and development services and related consultancy services
- 79000000 · Business services: law, marketing, consulting, recruitment, printing and security
- 79311000 · Survey services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@welsh-government.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@welsh-government.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@welsh-government.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@welsh-government.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@welsh-government.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@welsh-government.gov |
70 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Research and survey linked to a Minimum Digital Living Standard for Wales C103/2025/2026.
- Open tender
Soil Surveys
- Open tender
Soil Surveys
- Open tender
Construction Related Consultancy Framework
- Open tender
Expert Partner Panel Procurement 2026
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Welsh Government.
- 652£2.6bn
- 258£7.5bn
- 94£11.7m
- 60£195.9m
- 43£1.7bn
- 24£13.1m
- 12£8.4m
- 11£46.1m
- 8£88.4m
- 6£7.5m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
