Refurbishment of Moving Vessel Profiler
Details
- Supplier(s)
- AML Oceanographic Ltd
- Duration
- 1 year
- Topic
- Repair, maintenance and associated services related to marine and other equipment
- Published
- 18 September 2025
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
Refurbishment and upgrade of the installed AML MVP300-1700 underway profiling system, operated by the National Oceanography Centre as part of the National Marine Equipment Pool. This requirement covers OEM refurbishment of the MVP winch, controller electronics, and associated components, using proprietary AML boards, firmware, and validated safety interlocks. The MVP system is an integrated AML design; only the original manufacturer (AML Oceanographic Ltd) can supply the necessary components and perform a refurbishment that maintains full compatibility, safety compliance, and operational performance of the existing asset. Alternative suppliers offer separate profiling systems with their own winch and control modules, which are not compatible with the installed MVP equipment or controller software. Procuring from any other source would require a complete system replacement, resulting in disproportionate cost and operational disruption. Only AML can deliver an OEM-validated refurbishment that sustains the current asset's functionality and supportability. This procurement is a distinct, standalone requirement, solely focused on sustaining the existing MVP300-1700 asset. The requirements have been valued and justified independently, in line with aggregation and threshold guidance under the Procurement Act 2023. ## Contract award
Timeline
- Completed: Award published18 September 2025Current notice
- Completed: Award date18 September 2025
- Next: Contract expiry date1 January 2027in 4 months
About the buyer
National Oceanography Centre is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 50240000 · Repair, maintenance and associated services related to marine and other equipment
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@national-oceanography-centre.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@national-oceanography-centre.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@national-oceanography-centre.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@national-oceanography-centre.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@national-oceanography-centre.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@national-oceanography-centre.gov |
2 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Refurbishment of Moving Vessel Profiler.
Related buyers
Buyers similar to National Oceanography Centre.
- 2,657£1.7bn
- 1,713£205.5bn
- 1,531£58.3bn
- 1,074£985.3m
- 949£2.3bn
- 900£690.3m
- 900£19.4bn
- 868£1.7bn
- 794£14.1bn
- 755£154.3m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
