Expired contract

PS25128: UKSAC25_0044 - Inter-Agency Space Debris Coordination Committee (IADC) 2025-26 Studies

Details

Buyer
UKSA
Value
394,919.81
Duration
6 months
Topic
Research and development services and related consultancy services
Published
16 September 2025

Tender description

The final date and time for the submission of bids is Monday 11th August 2025 at 14:00hrs DO NOT apply directly to the buyer. All tender information MUST be submitted through the Jaggaer eSourcing Portal. Brief Description of Requirement The Office of the Chief Engineer (OCE) within the UK Space Agency is intending to procure delivery partners across different studies to feed into on-going research at the Inter-Agency Space Debris Coordination Committee (IADC). The funding for the research associated with the IADC fits into a broader set of activities on Space Sustainability being led by UKSA and Department for Science, Innovation and Technology (DSIT) space directorate. The IADC consists of 13-member space agencies that perform technical research to inform key outputs which provide insights on how to mitigate the impact of space debris impact on the environment. The research performed by the IADC is split across four workings groups – measurements, environment and database protection and mitigation – and the research studies sought within this procurement will support on-going research across these working groups. The UK delegation to IADC is led by UKSA and is composed of cross-Government experts including representatives from the Civil Aviation Authority (CAA) spaceflight regulator alongside members of academia. The UK delegation does not directly have participation of industry to ensure that the research performed remains impartial. However, industry groups are not precluded from bidding for the work described in this specification the work though will be presented as UK delegation inputs. Outside of this procurement the UKSA is seeking to review the state of UK research into space debris by academic entities. Within this procurement UKSA is seeking suppliers to perform technical studies of relevance to the four IADC working groups. We will require the supplier to fulfil the specification, including defining framework/model where needed and putting theoretical metrics into practice. This requirement is split into four lots, each related to a different technical area. Some lots contain multiple studies. Please ensure you review all attached information to ensure a full understanding of this requirement. All attachments can be found with the Supplier Attachments tab within the Jaggaer eSourcing Portal. This contract will be awarded based on the evaluation criteria as set out in the RFP document. How to Apply UK Shared Business Services Ltd (UKSBS) will be using the Jaggaer eSourcing Portal for this procurement. To register on the Jaggaer eSourcing portal please use the link https://beisgroup.ukp.app.jaggaer.com/ and follow the instructions to register as a supplier. If you are already registered on the Jaggaer eSourcing Portal and wish to participate in this procurement, please use the link: https://beisgroup.ukp.app.jaggaer.com/. Once you are logged into the system you will be able to locate the Procurement you wish to leave a bid on by clicking the ITTs Open to All Suppliers and searching for the reference number PS25128 and Jaggaer ITT reference number ITT_2212. ## Contract award Title: Lot 1. Measurements - Lot 1.1: Analysis of the data from EISCAT Beampark Campaign Lots: - Lot 1: Lot 1. Measurements ## Contract award Title: Lot 2. Environment and Database - Lot 2.1: Assess the utility of existing metrics and develop new metrics for space environment Lots: - Lot 2: Lot 2. Environment and Database ## Contract award Title: Lot 2. Environment and Database - Lot 2.1: Assess the utility of existing metrics and develop new metrics for space environment Lots: - Lot 3: Lot 3. Protection ## Contract award Title: Lot 2. Environment and Database - Lot 2.2: Develop software and tools to assess the environment Lots: - Lot 4: Lot 4. Mitigation ## Contract award Title: Lot 2. Environment and Database - Lot 2.2: Develop software and tools to assess the environment Lots: - Lot 2: Lot 2. Environment and Database ## Contract award Title: Lot 2. Environment and Database - Lot 2.3: Timelines for End of Life (EOL) disposal Lots: - Lot 2: Lot 2. Environment and Database ## Contract award Title: Lot 2. Environment and Database - Lot 2.3: Timelines for End of Life (EOL) disposal Lots: - Lot 2: Lot 2. Environment and Database ## Contract award Title: Lot 3. Protection - Lot 3.1: Critical Space Debris Threshold - Vulnerability Lots: - Lot 3: Lot 3. Protection ## Contract award Title: Lot 3. Protection - Lot 3.2: Critical Space Debris Threshold - Fragmentation Lots: - Lot 3: Lot 3. Protection ## Contract award Title: Lot 4. Mitigation - Lot 4.1: Lunar Debris Mitigation Guidelines - further work on disposal options Lots: - Lot 4: Lot 4. Mitigation

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date15 September 2025
  2. Completed: Award published16 September 2025
    Current notice
  3. Completed: Contract expiry date31 March 2026

About the buyer

UKSA is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 73000000 · Research and development services and related consultancy services
  • 73200000 · Research and development consultancy services
  • 73210000 · Research consultancy services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

47 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to PS25128: UKSAC25_0044 - Inter-Agency Space Debris Coordination Committee (IADC) 2025-26 Studies.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to PS25128: UKSAC25_0044 - Inter-Agency Space Debris Coordination Committee (IADC) 2025-26 Studies, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 5,157
    £335.6bn
  2. 1,339
    £67.2bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.