PS25109 - RAF 004/2526 - Impacts of Energy Security Risks
Details
- Supplier(s)
- IPSOS (MARKET RESEARCH) LTD
- Value
- GBP 415,239
- Duration
- 7 months
- Topic
- Research and development services and related consultancy services
- Published
- 18 September 2025
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
***** THIS IS AN AWARD NOTICE, NOT A CALL FOR COMPETITION ***** This procurement is being concluded following a mini competition under the CCS Research & Insights RM6126 DPS. Brief Description of Requirement This project will play a crucial role in shaping the Government's plans to prioritise and assess mitigations appropriately. By delivering robust evidence on the economic and social impacts of energy security and resilience risks should they materialise, this project will inform decision-making around potential interventions to secure our energy security over the coming decades by clearly demonstrating the cost of not intervening. Furthermore, by providing insight into how impacts may vary across society, this project will help to ensure that any interventions are designed to protect those most at risk and to deliver a fair transition to Net Zero. This project will achieve these objectives by delivering: - Iterative economic modelling of the impacts of five energy risk scenarios, with each scenario modelled at two time points: now and at a future time point between 2030 and 2035. - Detailed primary research with households, businesses and broader stakeholders to explore differences between sectors and demographic groups. - Assessment of cascading impacts and broader fiscal, social and societal impacts.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date28 August 2025
- Completed: Award published18 September 2025Current notice
- Completed: Contract expiry date31 March 2026
About the buyer
Department for Science Innovation and Technology is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 73000000 · Research and development services and related consultancy services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-science-innovation-and-technology.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-science-innovation-and-technology.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-science-innovation-and-technology.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-science-innovation-and-technology.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-science-innovation-and-technology.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-science-innovation-and-technology.gov |
34 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to PS25109 - RAF 004/2526 - Impacts of Energy Security Risks.
- Open tender
Construction Related Consultancy Framework
- Open tender
Expert Partner Panel Procurement 2026
- Open tender
Management Consultancy Dynamic Market
- Open tender
Space Technology Solutions
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Department for Science Innovation and Technology.
- 1,531£58.3bn
- 750£1.3bn
- 692£133.2bn
- 641£160.0bn
- 458£8.1bn
- 338£7.4bn
- 280£1.1bn
- 263£902.6m
- 228£550.1m
- 184£222.3bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
