Provision of Supported Housing for Young People
Details
- Supplier(s)
- YMCA St Paul's Group
- Value
- GBP 734,080
- Duration
- 3 years
- Topic
- Health and social work services
- Published
- 17 September 2025
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
The Council of the London Borough of Waltham Forest ("the Authority") sought Tenders from suitably experienced and qualified organisations for the Contract for the Provision of Supported Housing for Young People within the borough. The Authority sought to appoint a provider to deliver the provision of Supported Housing for Young People. Young people who are either homeless or faced with homelessness face multiple challenges when trying to engage and use the services they need. Their support needs may be complex, and they may face challenging life circumstances, including because of abuse, exploitation or neglect. An additional barrier to accessing accommodation and services for this group is that they may have undiagnosed mental health problems or emotional difficulties that may restrict their capacity to address the risks that may cause their homelessness. To address these challenges the services commissioned under this specification will be required to adopt and embed the service delivery principles into day to day working practice. ## Contract award Title: Provision of Supported Housing for Young People
Timeline
- Completed: Award published17 September 2025Current notice
- Completed: Award date17 September 2025
- Next: Contract expiry date31 October 2028in 2 years
About the buyer
London Borough of Waltham Forest is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 85000000 · Health and social work services
- 85100000 · Health services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-waltham-forest.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-waltham-forest.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-waltham-forest.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-waltham-forest.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-waltham-forest.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-waltham-forest.gov |
263 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Provision of Supported Housing for Young People.
- Open tender
Occupational Health Service
Related topics
Topics related to Provision of Supported Housing for Young People, ranked by notice volume.
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,970£1.7tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to London Borough of Waltham Forest.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 732£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 657£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
