Provision of Long Acting Reversible Contraception (LARC) Services - PSR Most Suitable Provider
Details
- Supplier(s)
32 suppliers
- Amersham Vale Practice
- Burnt Ash Surgery
- Clifton Rise Family Practice
- Deptford Medical Centre
- Deptford Surgery
- Downham Family Medical Practice
- Grove Medical Centre
- ICO Health Group (Moorside Clinic/Chinbrook Surgery/Marvels Lane Surgery/Boundfield Medical Centre)
- Kingfisher Medical Centre
- LCP - Belmont Hill Surgery
- LCP - Hillyfields Medical Centre
- LCP - Honor Oak Group Practice
- LCP - Morden Hill Surgery
- LCP - St Johns Medical Centre
- Lee Road Surgery
- Lewisham Medical Centre
- Modality Partnership
- New Cross Health Centre
- Nightingale Surgery
- Novum Health Partnership (Baring Road)
- Novum Health Partnership (Rushey Green)
- Oakview Family Practice
- Parkview Surgery
- Sydenham Green Group Practice
- The Queens Road Partnership
- The Vale Medical Centre
- Torridon Road Medical Practice
- Triangle Group Practice
- Vesta Road Surgery
- Wells Park Practice
- Woodlands Health Centre
- Woolstone Medical Centre
- Value
- GBP 1,920,000
- Topic
- Health services
- Published
- 19 September 2025
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
Lewisham council would like to commission the delivery of Long Acting Reversible Contraception (LARC) interventions within the borough of Lewisham under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023 - Most Suitable Provider. Process. Under the Provider Selection Regime (PSR), officers utilised the most suitable provider process to identify 32 GP surgeries best placed to deliver the LARC interventions in Primary Care . The services will be contracted for a period of 6 months from October 2025 until March 2026. The contract value will be £60,000. It is not possible to accurately state the exact value as the GP led contracts are demand led. This notice is placed to set out Lewisham council's intention to award a contract under the Most Suitable Provider process of the PSR. Lot 1: Lewisham council intend to award of contracts to 32 GP surgeries under the Health Care Services (PSR) Regulations 2023, Most Suitable Provider Process in order to deliver LARC interventions in Primary Care. The key criteria that GP's were submitting an application for are: 1. Quality and innovation; 2. Value; 3. Integration, collaboration, and service sustainability; 4. Improving access, reducing health inequalities, and facilitating choice; 5. Social Value; A notice (2025/S 000-054145) was published for 14 days informing the market of the intention to follow the Most Suitable Provider Process. The council sought providers who were suitable and capable to continue the delivery of this work. Officers followed a robust evaluation against the above key criteria, after which the 32 most suitable providers were selected. This notice is placed to set out Lewisham Council's intention to award a contract under the Most Suitable Provider Process of the Provider Selection Regime (PSR). Additional information: The decision to award this contract in line with the Most Suitable Provider Process was based on evaluation against the Key selection criteria listed above. The successful providers were evaluated by the panel as being the 32 GP's that best met the key criteria and scored the highest scores using Lewisham Council's Scoring Matrix. They provided robust additional information that evidenced that they were the Most Suitable Organisations. Award decisions have been recommended by the Director of Public Health and the Public Health Commissioning Manager for Lewisham Council, with a key decision maker being the Executive Director of Adult Social Care and Health. No conflicts of interest were declared. This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. Representations by providers must be made to the relevant authority by midnight on 1 October 2025. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR. Written representations should be sent to: lewisham.procurement@lewisham.gov.uk
Timeline
- Completed: Award published19 September 2025Current notice
- Completed: Award date19 September 2025
About the buyer
London Borough of Lewisham is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 85100000 · Health services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-lewisham.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-lewisham.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-lewisham.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-lewisham.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-lewisham.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-lewisham.gov |
56 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Provision of Long Acting Reversible Contraception (LARC) Services - PSR Most Suitable Provider.
- Open tender
Occupational Health Service
- Open tender
Personal Protective Equipment 2884208
Related topics
Topics related to Provision of Long Acting Reversible Contraception (LARC) Services - PSR Most Suitable Provider, ranked by notice volume.
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,970£1.7tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to London Borough of Lewisham.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 732£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 657£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
