Provision of Independent Travel Training
Details
- Supplier(s)
- National Star College
- Value
- GBP 174,000
- Duration
- 2 years
- Topic
- Education and training services
- Published
- 15 September 2025
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
The East Sussex Children's SEND Service requires a contract with a single provider to deliver Independent Travel Training, where a bespoke 1:1 programme is offered to the child or young person and their family. A two-year contract is required as the current contract ends 31 August 2025 for £174,000. Independent Travel Training is critical to ESCC's transport offer and our cost saving work. Additionally, it is something that was in the Department for Education's recently published non-statutory guidance as being a priority for Local Authorities moving forward. ## Contract award
Timeline
- Completed: Award published15 September 2025Current notice
- Completed: Award date15 September 2025
- Next: Contract expiry date31 August 2027in 12 months
About the buyer
East Sussex County Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 80000000 · Education and training services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@east-sussex-county-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@east-sussex-county-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@east-sussex-county-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@east-sussex-county-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@east-sussex-county-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@east-sussex-county-council.gov |
157 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Provision of Independent Travel Training.
- Open tender
Learning and Development Suppliers Framework
- Open tender
Expert Partner Panel Procurement 2026
Related buyers
Buyers similar to East Sussex County Council.
- 1,032£970.6m
- 883£688.8m
- 830£1.7bn
- 765£14.1bn
- 734£153.5m
- 661£1.4bn
- 660£1.1bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 533£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
