Provision of external support to UKSA for the development of capabilities relating to national security
Details
- Buyer
- UK Space Agency
- Supplier(s)
- Withheld Section94 Supplier
- Value
- GBP 1,000,000
- Duration
- 7 months
- Topic
- Research and development services and related consultancy services
- Published
- 18 September 2025
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
UKSA intends to procure a supplier to act as an external delivery partner to provide highly specialist knowledge, skills and expertise (KSE) in relation to capabilities relevant to national security, specifically Space Domain Awareness (SDA), In-Orbit Servicing, Assembly and Manufacturing (ISAM) and Space Control and Position, Navigation and Timing (PNT). This is a call-off contract for the provision of knowledge, skills and experience relating to individual work packages within SDA, ISAM and PNT that cannot be fulfilled by any other provider on grounds of technical expertise (Schedule 5, Paragraph 6). UKSA will only award call-off contracts through this mechanism following internal technical review to confirm the proposed work package is in scope of this requirement and meets the requirements set out in Schedule 5. The call-off contract includes a number of work packages relating to national security policy development, feasibility studies and policy insights, including at classifications above OFFICIAL-SENSITIVE. ## Contract award Title: Provision of External Support to UKSA and MoD Space Command for the development of capabilities relating to national security
Timeline
- Completed: Award date1 September 2025
- Completed: Award published18 September 2025Current notice
- Completed: Contract expiry date31 March 2026
About the buyer
UK Space Agency is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 73000000 · Research and development services and related consultancy services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@uk-space-agency.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@uk-space-agency.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@uk-space-agency.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@uk-space-agency.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@uk-space-agency.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@uk-space-agency.gov |
34 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Provision of external support to UKSA for the development of capabilities relating to national security.
- Open tender
Construction Related Consultancy Framework
- Open tender
Expert Partner Panel Procurement 2026
- Open tender
Management Consultancy Dynamic Market
- Open tender
Space Technology Solutions
Related topics
Topics related to Provision of external support to UKSA for the development of capabilities relating to national security, ranked by notice volume.
- 4,068£249.4bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to UK Space Agency.
- 2,657£1.7bn
- 900£19.4bn
- 688£8.8bn
- 472£15.4bn
- 433£3.8bn
- 350£20.5m
- 301£368.1m
- 261£233.9m
- 252£578.5m
- 240£10.1bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
