Dermatological support service - Mohs patient pathway
Details
- Value
- GBP 640,000
- Topic
- Hospital services
- Published
- 16 September 2025
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The provision of a Dermatological Support Service in the management and delivery of the Mohs patient pathway Lot 1: Content of notice of intention to award to the existing provider under Direct Award Process C<br/><br/>1. A statement that the relevant authority is intending to award a contract to an existing provider following Direct Award Process C.<br/><br/>This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Procurement Act 2023 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. Representations by providers must be made to decision makers by 26/09/2025. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR<br/><br/><br/>2.The contract title and reference.<br/><br/>Title: Provision of a Dermatological Support Service - Mohs patient pathway<br/><br/>3.The name and address of the registered office or principal place of business of the provider to whom an award is to be made.<br/><br/>Sussex Community Dermatology Services<br/>51 Chesswood Rd, Worthing BN11 2AA<br/><br/>4.A description of the relevant health care services to which the contract relates, including the most relevant CPV code<br/><br/>Description – Dermatology services<br/>CPV Code – 85111000-0 – Hospital Services<br/><br/>5.The approximate lifetime value of the contract.<br/><br/>£640,000 (24 months)<br/><br/><br/><br/><br/><br/><br/>6.Details of the award decision-makers.<br/><br/>Key Individuals – Queen Victoria Hospital NHS Foundation Trust <br/><br/>General Manager Plastics<br/>Associate Director Business Development<br/><br/>7.A statement explaining the award decision-makers’ reasons for selecting the chosen provider, with reference to the key criteria.<br/><br/>Key Criteria:<br/>1. Quality and Innovation – The patient pathway is an established collaboration between QVH and Sussex Community Dermatology Services and supports the delivery of our Annual Objectives and Annual Goals relating to RTT performance aligned to the NHS National Operational Plan. <br/>2. Value – They have consistently over a period of time delivered a valuable service within the available budget allocation.<br/>3. Integration, collaboration, and service sustainability – The procurement of this contract aims to secure the continuity of service from Sussex Community Dermatology Services, who currently provide the service for QVH at both Worthing Clinic and consultant support for on-site operating at QVH.<br/>4. Improving access, reducing health inequalities, and facilitating choice – Sussex Community Dermatology Services offer QVH an existing established pathway for the Mohs patients with geographical patient access for QVH patients to the East and West of our catchment area. <br/>5. Social Value – The Provider uses local workforce to add to their social value to provide support to reducing NHS waiting lists <br/><br/>8.Any declared conflicts or potential conflicts of interest.<br/><br/><br/>None declared<br/><br/>9.Information as to how any conflicts or potential conflicts of interest were managed.<br/><br/>None
Timeline
- Completed: Pre-tender published16 September 2025Current notice
About the buyer
Queen Victoria Hospital NHS Foundation Trust is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 85111000 · Hospital services
- 85121282 · Dermatology services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@queen-victoria-hospital-nhs-foundation-trust.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@queen-victoria-hospital-nhs-foundation-trust.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@queen-victoria-hospital-nhs-foundation-trust.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@queen-victoria-hospital-nhs-foundation-trust.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@queen-victoria-hospital-nhs-foundation-trust.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@queen-victoria-hospital-nhs-foundation-trust.gov |
4 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Dermatological support service - Mohs patient pathway.
- Open tender
Public Healthcare - Outsourcing DPS
- Open tender
Public Healthcare - Outsourcing DPS
Related topics
Topics related to Dermatological support service - Mohs patient pathway, ranked by notice volume.
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,969£1.7tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Queen Victoria Hospital NHS Foundation Trust.
- 514£239.2m
- 381£5.3bn
- 321£279.9m
- 262£44.9m
- 244£140.9m
- 231£25.7m
- 229£225.2m
- 220£11.8m
- 209£131.5m
- 178£11.5bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
