Dementia Support Service
Details
- Published
- 19 September 2025
- Submission
- 15 October 2025
- Source
- uk:procontracts
Tender description
The vision of the service is to support people with memory concerns or a diagnosis of dementia as well as their unpaid carers to improve their quality of life and where possible to live well with their condition. The aims are a specialist service which: • Keeps people with dementia living well at home. • Provides a memory support service, supporting and advising people with memory problems or MCI, including support for people waiting for their dementia clinic appointment/scan and/or outcome. • Increases support for people with dementia and their carers to reduce admissions to hospital and residential care. • Provides a proactive and responsive service to people in crisis and at risk of deterioration. • Creates a bridge between health and social care and community services to help people with dementia live well. • Proactively manages the challenge of increasing numbers of people living with dementia at a time of considerable pressures on public funds. • Prevents people living with dementia and their carers experiencing isolation and loneliness. • Increases the confidence of carers in their caring role and improves the carer-cared-for relationship, through education and information. • Reduces carer stress through tailored practical and emotional support. • Raises awareness about how best to support people living with dementia for professionals working with an ageing population. • Provides a flexible, local service which is adaptable to future changes including the development of neighbourhood models, new treatments and technology • Supports the transition into a residential care setting, ensuring the person living with dementia receives the care they need but also providing the home with sufficient information that allows them to settle. Tenderers are invited to tender for the provision of the Services described in the Invitation to Tender for a term of 5 years with an option for the Council to extend for up to 5 years, anticipated to commence on 1st January 2026. Keywords: Dementia Support Service
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published19 September 2025Current notice
- Completed: Submission date15 October 2025
About the buyer
Oxfordshire County Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@oxfordshire-county-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@oxfordshire-county-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@oxfordshire-county-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@oxfordshire-county-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@oxfordshire-county-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@oxfordshire-county-council.gov |
Related topics
Topics related to Dementia Support Service, ranked by notice volume.
- 3,373£25.1bn
- 1,179£186.8bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Oxfordshire County Council.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 732£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 657£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
