DBC (SF) Tenants Contents Insurance
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Aon UK Ltd (Trading as Maven Public Sector
- Value
- GBP 510,000
- Duration
- 3 years
- Topic
- Insurance services
- Published
- 15 September 2025
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
Dacorum Borough Council is seeking to appoint a provider for its Tenants Contents Insurance Scheme; the scheme is open to the Council’s housing tenants only. The current scheme expires at midnight on 5 October 2025. The new scheme will run annually from 6 October 2025. The Council will provide the day-to-day administration of the scheme, from the issue of the proposal form to the issue of the policy documentation. The Council will also collect the premiums and then forward the collected premium to the insurer monthly. The scheme take-up is voluntary for DBC’s housing tenants, although the Council expects the provider to encourage take up of the scheme via a range of marketing support; the costs associated with such marketing materials to be met by the provider. For further details please download the tender documents. All Tender Documents and correspondence must be submitted via the Councils e-tendering portal.at http://www.supplyhertfordshire.uk Please submit your completed tender document via the Council’s e-tendering portal no later than 12 noon 11 August 2025. Any tender submitted either manually or by email will not be accepted. ## Contract award Title: Tenants Contents Insurance
Timeline
- Completed: Award published15 September 2025Current notice
- Completed: Award date15 September 2025
- Next: Contract expiry date5 October 2028in 2 years
About the buyer
Dacorum Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 66510000 · Insurance services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@dacorum-borough-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@dacorum-borough-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@dacorum-borough-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@dacorum-borough-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@dacorum-borough-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@dacorum-borough-council.gov |
4 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to DBC (SF) Tenants Contents Insurance.
- Open tender
YPO - 001198 Insurance Placement DPS II
- Open tender
Financial and insurance services
- Open tender
Insurance DPS (ongoing)
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Dacorum Borough Council.
- 1,062£979.4m
- 892£689.4m
- 865£1.7bn
- 785£14.1bn
- 743£153.6m
- 710£1.1bn
- 666£1.4bn
- 575£18.6bn
- 543£2.9bn
- 538£266.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
