Expired contract

Trialling Innovative Technologies and Volunteer Survey Delivery Models to Enhanc

Details

Value
GBP 150,000
Duration
8 months
Topic
Mapping software development services
Published
10 September 2025

Tender description

This contract will research and further develop online volunteer survey models. It builds on experimental work in 2024/25 which engaged and enabled over 1,000 volunteers enhance habitat maps using remote sensed data. The approach leverages 'Deep Time,' a citizen mapping platform that generates accurate, actionable data to support investments in and monitoring of landscape recovery projects for both Natural and Cultural Heritage Capital. ## Contract award Title: Trialling innovative technologies and volunteer survey delivery models to enhance the identification and monitoring of natural capital assets ## Contract award

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date18 July 2025
  2. Completed: Award published10 September 2025
    Current notice
  3. Completed: Contract expiry date31 March 2026

About the buyer

Natural England is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 72212326 · Mapping software development services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Natural England.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.