Supply of baling wire
Details
- Value
- GBP 1,666,667
- Duration
- 3 years
- Topic
- Cable, wire and related products
- Published
- 12 September 2025
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
Lancashire Renewables Ltd (LRL) is a company owned wholly by Lancashire Country Council and Blackpool Council. LRL operates two waste treatment facilities in Leyland and Thornton. Each site is approximately 40 acres and contains numerous buildings responsible for the receival and processing of household and residual waste (circa 400,000 tonnes p.a.). Waste is either transported into the offtake market for further processing/ recycling or to landfill when necessary. LRL's key objectives are to receive, treat and transport contract waste in accordance with the targets and service requirements set out in the Service Level Agreement between LRL and Lancashire County Council. As part of its day-to-day operations, the company uses a Bollegraaf HBC80 automatic baler to compress waste material into blocks (bales) which are then secured by steel baling wire. The bales are subsequently transported on pallets by road to be further processed, such as metals, card, paper and plastics that will be recycled. Lancashire Renewables orders approximately 100 tonnes of baling wire per annum for the above purpose. Deliveries are made on returnable formers, with each former containing approximately 750kg of wire. The wire supplier must take away any empty formers at the point of each delivery in an exchange manner. Typical delivery volume is 24 tonnes of wire. There is currently one delivery location based at PR26 6TB. The baling wire is subject to strict tolerances as set out in the tender specification for baling wire ## Contract award Title: Supply of baling wire
Timeline
- Completed: Award published12 September 2025Current notice
- Completed: Award date12 September 2025
- Next: Contract expiry date5 October 2028in 2 years
About the buyer
Lancashire County Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 44300000 · Cable, wire and related products
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@lancashire-county-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@lancashire-county-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@lancashire-county-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@lancashire-county-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@lancashire-county-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@lancashire-county-council.gov |
2 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Supply of baling wire.
Related topics
Topics related to Supply of baling wire, ranked by notice volume.
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,970£1.7tn
- 39,910£350.7bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Lancashire County Council.
- 1,062£979.4m
- 892£689.4m
- 865£1.7bn
- 785£14.1bn
- 743£153.6m
- 710£1.1bn
- 666£1.4bn
- 575£18.6bn
- 543£2.9bn
- 538£266.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
