Sound Design Services for Horrible Science Exhibition at the Science and Industry Museum, Manchester
Details
- Buyer
- Science Museum Group
- Supplier(s)
- Coda to Coda
- Value
- GBP 24,750
- Duration
- 7 months
- Topic
- Sound insulation and room acoustics consultancy services
- Published
- 11 September 2025
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
The Science Museum Group wishes to appoint a Supplier to provide the overall soundscape experience for the Science Museum Group’s Horrible Science exhibition due to open February 2026. The soundscape is imagined as a suite of compositions, which will help interpret the theme of each zone for a family audience. The appointed sound design company will develop a cohesive soundscape across the exhibition’s zones, ensuring optimal acoustic conditions and minimal sound bleed. This includes advising on speaker placement, materials, and other relevant audio specifications. The soundscape will support and synchronize with time-based elements such as AV, lighting, and sound-enabled exhibits. The sound designer will collaborate closely with the exhibition designers, AV integrator, and creative teams to ensure an engaging, immersive visitor experience ## Contract award
Timeline
- Completed: Award published11 September 2025Current notice
- Completed: Award date11 September 2025
- Completed: Contract expiry date31 March 2026
About the buyer
Science Museum Group is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 71313200 · Sound insulation and room acoustics consultancy services
- 92511000 · Library services
- 92521100 · Museum-exhibition services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@science-museum-group.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@science-museum-group.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@science-museum-group.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@science-museum-group.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@science-museum-group.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@science-museum-group.gov |
5 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Sound Design Services for Horrible Science Exhibition at the Science and Industry Museum, Manchester.
- Open tender
DPS for the Provision of Library Databases
- Open tender
Construction Professional Services DPS
Related topics
Topics related to Sound Design Services for Horrible Science Exhibition at the Science and Industry Museum, Manchester, ranked by notice volume.
- 1,745£636.1bn
- 1,730£4.7bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Science Museum Group.
- 2,657£1.7bn
- 900£19.4bn
- 688£8.8bn
- 472£15.4bn
- 433£3.8bn
- 350£20.5m
- 301£368.1m
- 261£233.9m
- 252£578.5m
- 240£10.1bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
