SCE0039 - Public Health Funerals
Details
- Topic
- Funeral services
- Published
- 9 September 2025
- Submission
- 11 March 2026
- Source
- uk:procontracts
Tender description
Leicester City Council (‘the ‘Council’) invites Tenders for the provision of Public Health Funerals Service. Leicester City Council has a duty to provide public funerals under Section 46 of the Public Health (Control of Disease) Act 1984. The provider shall be required to arrange a funeral, whether this is a burial or cremation, in accordance with the service requirements. The proposed Contract will be for an initial period of 4 years to commence on 1st July 2026 to 30th June 2030 (initial term) with an option to extend, subject to satisfactory performance outcomes and agreement by the Council, for a further period of one year to 30th June 2031, taking the contract term to a maximum of 5 years. The proposed service is based on current and known funding allocations. These could alter through the life of the contract in light of changes in future local and central government funding. The contract value assigned to this service is £75,000.00 per annum excluding VAT, and £375,000.00 excluding VAT for the total contract term of 5 years including the contract extension. The Council is conducting this procurement under the Open Procedure of Procurement Act 2023. A Supplier Information Session is being held on 19th February 2026 commencing at 11:00am – 12:00 noon. Further detail on how to book onto the Supplier Information session is contained within the Invitation to Tender documentation. Further detail in respect of this tender opportunity is contained within the Invitation to Tender documentation. Keywords: Public Health, Funerals
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published9 September 2025Current notice
- Completed: Submission date11 March 2026
About the buyer
Leicester City Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 98371000 · Funeral services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@leicester-city-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@leicester-city-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@leicester-city-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@leicester-city-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@leicester-city-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@leicester-city-council.gov |
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Leicester City Council.
- 1,074£985.3m
- 900£690.3m
- 794£14.1bn
- 755£154.3m
- 712£1.1bn
- 667£1.4bn
- 577£22.6bn
- 545£2.9bn
- 538£266.4m
- 516£780.0m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
