Awarded contract

Occupational Health with Needle Stick Injury Support Services

Details

Value
GBP 138,159.9
Duration
1 year
Topic
Company health services
Published
9 September 2025

Tender description

NHS Midlands and Lancashire Commissioning Support Unit is acting as an agent for NHS Staffordshire and Stoke-on-Trent ICB and NHS Staffordshire and Stoke-on-Trent ICB who are conducting this Invitation to Tender for Occupational Health (OH) and Needle Stick Injury Support Service. The Occupational Health and Needle stick Service needs to be accessible to all staff working in Staffordshire and Stoke-on-Trent NHS primary care services, including general practice, community pharmacy, dentistry and optometry services. The service is currently delivered by a local provider; however, this contact is due to expire on 1st October 2025. Full details of the service are set out in the Service Specification within Annex 2, this can be accessed via Atamis. The service provider would be expected to have sufficient staff with competencies and skills in Occupational Health and to provide advice and support to those with needle stick injuries (including the provision of prophylactic management from needle stick injury) The proposed contact duration is 16 months with the option to extend for a further 2-years with mutual consent. The new contract would aim to commence on 1st October 2025. The proposed contract is a cost and volume contract with a current activity value is of approximately £35,134 per annum. The total contract value for the initial 16 month contract period is £52,612 and the lifetime value including the optional 2-year extension period is expected to be approximately £276,320 ; this is for the Occupational Health Service and to support those with Needle Stick Injuries. ## Contract award

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published9 September 2025
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Award date9 September 2025
  3. Next: Contract expiry date31 January 2027in 5 months

About the buyer

NHS Staffordshire and Stoke-on-Trent Integrated Care Board. is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 85147000 · Company health services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

5 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Occupational Health with Needle Stick Injury Support Services.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Occupational Health with Needle Stick Injury Support Services, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.