NCC1547 Automation of Revenues and Benefits
Details
- Supplier(s)
- ROBOYO (UK TRADING) LIMITED
- Value
- GBP 40,108
- Duration
- 2 years
- Topic
- Office automation software development services
- Published
- 10 September 2025
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
The Revenues and Benefits (R&B) departments are responsible for the billing and collection of Council Tax and Business Rates (Revenues) and the support of our residents who are entitled to claim benefits to support them (Benefits). There are many manual processes across the department, and this can lead to higher costs of running the service, backlogs and delays. We want to maximise the accessibility of the service to customers and the efficiency of running the services. The scope of this procurement is in two phases. • Firstly, to review processes and build a business case for subsequent automation of the processes and other digital transformation that will benefit the customer and the R&B team by making the processes accessible and efficient. • The second phase would be to implement the automations and transformation for the suitable processes, preferably using the Microsoft suite of tools (already procured by The Council). Each of the automation opportunities will be evaluated based on the business case and only taken forward if it offers value for money. If any process is taken forward as suitable the supplier will deliver the automation and once signed off as 'live' will then be owned by The Council to run, going forward. Suitable handover should be provided by the supplier to ensure that BAU teams can operate the process and The Council's Digital and IT Team can support going forward from a technical perspective. ## Contract award
Timeline
- Completed: Award published10 September 2025Current notice
- Completed: Award date10 September 2025
- Next: Contract expiry date31 March 2027in 7 months
About the buyer
Northumberland County Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 72212920 · Office automation software development services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@northumberland-county-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@northumberland-county-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@northumberland-county-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@northumberland-county-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@northumberland-county-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@northumberland-county-council.gov |
1 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to NCC1547 Automation of Revenues and Benefits.
Related topics
Topics related to NCC1547 Automation of Revenues and Benefits, ranked by notice volume.
- 26,969£1.7tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Northumberland County Council.
- 1,074£985.3m
- 900£690.3m
- 868£1.7bn
- 794£14.1bn
- 755£154.3m
- 712£1.1bn
- 667£1.4bn
- 577£22.6bn
- 545£2.9bn
- 538£266.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
