Awarded contract

MSDC Hackney Carriage and Private Hire Vehicle Fitness Inspection - AWARD

Details

Value
GBP 65,472
Duration
5 years
Topic
Technical automobile inspection services
Published
11 September 2025

Tender description

Mid Sussex District Council ("the Council") invites Tenders for the provision of Hackney Carriage and Private Hire Vehicle Fitness Inspection as set out in these documents. The Commencement Date for the delivery of the services is scheduled to be on Friday 01 August 2025 at 00:00 hours. The Contract will be awarded for a period of 5 years until Wednesday 31 July 2030 The Council is procuring this Contract following a Tender process under the Council's Procurement Code and will be awarding one Contract for the provision of all services detailed within the Specification. The Council is seeking to Contract with an organisation that will manage the Services to the highest levels of satisfaction, professional standards and cost effectiveness. The Contractor will be expected to deliver improvements to service delivery and value for money over the life of the Contract. The Council's key objectives for this Contract are: - To obtain a quality and efficient service for the Council's licence holders - Compliance with relevant legislation It is a legislative requirement that MOT testing facilities for Hackney Carriages and Private Hire Vehicles must be situated within the Mid-Sussex District boundaries. The Council has set the fee for a fitness test at £53 for the duration of the 5 year contract. By submitting a tender, you are agreeing to charge for fitness tests on this basis.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date1 August 2025
  2. Completed: Award published11 September 2025
    Current notice
  3. Next: Contract expiry date31 July 2030in 4 years

About the buyer

Mid Sussex District Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 71631200 · Technical automobile inspection services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related topics

Topics related to MSDC Hackney Carriage and Private Hire Vehicle Fitness Inspection - AWARD, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 11,175
    £1.0tn
  2. 26,970
    £1.7tn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Mid Sussex District Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.