Live Music Event Producer R1BW & R2itP
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Far & Beyond Events
- Value
- GBP 37,500,000
- Duration
- 3 years
- Topic
- Cultural event organisation services
- Published
- 12 September 2025
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
The BBC is looking to appoint a single supplier to provide the Event Production for both Radio 1 Big Weekend and Radio 2 in the Park. BBC Radio 1’s Big Weekend and Radio 2 in the Park are held in different UK cities each year, focusing on areas where there is an opportunity to build greater connections with audiences. Radio 1’s Big Weekend: Typically held in May in various locations in the UK, this event hosts approximately 85,000 ticketholders across the weekend (15,000 Friday + 1,500 guests and 35,000 per day on Sat & Sun + 2,000 guests), subject to licences. In previous years around eighty artists have performed across four stages. Radio 1 broadcasts live from the event site for up to 20 hours across the weekend. The event is carried live on iPlayer, BBC Sounds and some live TV coverage which results in a total audience reach of more than ten million. In 2024 & 2025, Friday’s capacity increased to 35,000, however it may reduce back to a smaller scale capacity in future years, this will be confirmed in autumn 2025. Radio 2 in the Park: Typically held in September in various locations in the UK, this event hosts up to 72,000 ticket holders across the weekend; 36,000 per day plus 2,000 guests each day, subject to licences. In 2023 sixteen artists performed on the main stage. Radio 2 broadcasts live from the event site for up to 20 hours across the weekend. The event is carried live on iPlayer, BBC Sounds, and some live TV coverage. Approximately £35m of this contract value is pass through costs for delivery of the events (production budget), including any possible extensions. It is expected that the total Management Fee for each event will be between £150,000 and £250,000. This should be no more than £500,000 per year, and £2,500,000 for the total Term, including any possible extensions. It is expected that there will be no mark-up or profit margin in the production budget i.e. that costs will be on an actual and bona fide basis. The only profit margin should be within the Management Fee. The remaining contract value is VAT, which isn't included in the Whole Life Cost calculation. ## Contract award Title: Live Music Event Producer R1BW & R2itP
Timeline
- Completed: Award published12 September 2025Current notice
- Completed: Award date12 September 2025
- Next: Contract expiry date25 October 2028in 2 years
About the buyer
The British Broadcasting Corporation (BBC) is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 79952100 · Cultural event organisation services
- 79953000 · Festival organisation services
- 79954000 · Party organisation services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@the-british-broadcasting-corporation-bbc.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@the-british-broadcasting-corporation-bbc.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@the-british-broadcasting-corporation-bbc.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@the-british-broadcasting-corporation-bbc.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@the-british-broadcasting-corporation-bbc.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@the-british-broadcasting-corporation-bbc.gov |
15 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Live Music Event Producer R1BW & R2itP.
- Open tender
Adventure Trip Panel
Related buyers
Buyers similar to The British Broadcasting Corporation (BBC).
- 1,683£204.6bn
- 455£2.1bn
- 367£249.3m
- 353£15.0bn
- 293£2.8bn
- 261£19.7bn
- 243£509.0m
- 203£1.0bn
- 140£895.5m
- 114£59.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
