Awarded contract

HWE Non-Emergency Patient Transport Service - EEAST

Details

Value
GBP 26,049,600
Topic
Health services
Published
12 September 2025

Tender description

ransportation due to their medical condition and whose condition is not considered an ‘emergency’. The purpose of the Non-Emergency Patients Transport Service (NEPTS) is to provide safe, appropriate and dignified non-emergency patient transport that enables eligible patients to travel to and from healthcare settings in a reasonable time and in reasonable comfort, in appropriate vehicles with appropriately trained staff, without detriment to their condition.<br/>To confirm as per the PSR direct award process C, the existing provider is satisfying the existing contract, delivering a good service, meeting all KPIs, with no quality concerns and good outcomes and has very good feedback from patients and are likely to satisfy the new contract, and the proposed contracting arrangements are not changing from the existing contract. Lot 1: Non-emergency patient transport service (NEPTS) comprises the movement of patients who require transportation due to their medical condition and whose condition is not considered an ‘emergency’. The purpose of the Non-Emergency Patients Transport Service (NEPTS) is to provide safe, appropriate and dignified non-emergency patient transport that enables eligible patients to travel to and from healthcare settings in a reasonable time and in reasonable comfort, in appropriate vehicles with appropriately trained staff, without detriment to their condition.<br/>Where the Eligibility Criteria are met, the PTS is responsible for safely and effectively transporting eligible patients to, from and between NHS-funded healthcare facilities in a timely manner in support of their health care. The service is also responsible for providing relevant care and support including escorting frail and vulnerable patients to and from the location at which their care is delivered, such as a specific ward or department within a hospital site and helping them with booking in where this is indicated or requested.<br/>There is no material changes to the new contract. The current contract has got two separate service specifications for Hertfordshire and West Essex place based.<br/><br/>Based on the total NEPTS activity 70% is healthcare related and the rest is non healthcare element.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date11 September 2025
  2. Completed: Award published12 September 2025
    Current notice

About the buyer

NHS Hertfordshire and West Essex Integrated Care Board is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 85100000 · Health services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

59 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to HWE Non-Emergency Patient Transport Service - EEAST.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to HWE Non-Emergency Patient Transport Service - EEAST, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 1,168
    £58.5bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.