Awarded contract
GWR - Installation of Balises
Details
- Supplier(s)
- AMARO GROUP LTD
- Value
- GBP 2,500,000
- Duration
- 2 years
- Topic
- Railway equipment
- Published
- 12 September 2025
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
Installation and programming of balises at GWR stations including ongoing maintenance ## Contract award Title: GWR supply and Installation of Balises
Timeline
- Completed: Award date5 September 2025
- Completed: Award published12 September 2025Current notice
- Next: Contract expiry date31 March 2027in 7 months
About the buyer
Great Western Rail (FirstGroup) is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 34940000 · Railway equipment
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@great-western-rail-firstgroup.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@great-western-rail-firstgroup.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@great-western-rail-firstgroup.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@great-western-rail-firstgroup.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@great-western-rail-firstgroup.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@great-western-rail-firstgroup.gov |
3 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to GWR - Installation of Balises.
- Open tender
Airport Route Upgrades
Related topics
Topics related to GWR - Installation of Balises, ranked by notice volume.
TopicCountValue
- 27,818£2.2tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Great Western Rail (FirstGroup).
BuyersCountValue
- 2,657£1.7bn
- 1,713£205.5bn
- 1,531£58.3bn
- 1,074£985.3m
- 949£2.3bn
- 900£690.3m
- 900£19.4bn
- 868£1.7bn
- 794£14.1bn
- 755£154.3m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
