Food Waste Collection & Treatment Services
Details
- Buyer
- Norse Group Limited
- Supplier(s)
- Biogen Idec Ltd, Bio-Capital, Eco-Verde Energy Limited
- Value
- GBP 2,246,074.6
- Duration
- 2 years
- Topic
- Refuse and waste related services
- Published
- 12 September 2025
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
Norse Group are seeking appropriately licensed providers to collect &/or receive food waste for treatment. NEWS currently provides a reception, storage, loading and treatment contract for Food Waste delivered by Broadland Council, the Borough Council of King’s Lynn and West Norfolk and Norwich City Council. The existing contract that NEWS has for bulk collection (from nominated Transfer Stations) and treatment of the Food Waste expires on 30th September 2025. NEWS is seeking suitably qualified bids for the provision of Food Waste Collection &/or Treatment Services on behalf of a number of Waste Collection Authorities (WCA’s) as described above along with Breckland Council, South Norfolk Council, Amber Valley Norse (Derbyshire) and Calderdale (West Yorkshire). To view this notice, please click here: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=999196331 ## Contract award Title: Collection & treatment from Costessey, Norfolk Lots: - Lot NGRP-0103: Collection & treatment from Costessey, Norfolk ## Contract award Title: Collection & treatment from Kings Lynn Treatment Station Lots: - Lot 2: Collection & treatment from Kings Lynn Treatment Station ## Contract award Title: Collection & treatment from North Walsham Transfer Station Lots: - Lot 3: Collection & treatment from North Walsham Transfer Station ## Contract award Title: Collection & Treatment from Caister Transfer Station (April 2027) Lots: - Lot 4: Collection & Treatment from Caister Transfer Station (April 2027) ## Contract award Title: Collection & treatment from Halifax Transfer Station Lots: - Lot 6: Collection & treatment from Halifax Transfer Station ## Contract award Title: Delivery direct for treatment for Breckland & South Norfolk Area Lots: - Lot 7: Delivery direct for treatment for Breckland & South Norfolk Area
Timeline
- Completed: Award date11 September 2025
- Completed: Award published12 September 2025Current notice
- Next: Contract expiry date30 September 2027in 13 months
About the buyer
Norse Group Limited is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 90500000 · Refuse and waste related services
- 90513000 · Non-hazardous refuse and waste treatment and disposal services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@norse-group-limited.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@norse-group-limited.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@norse-group-limited.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@norse-group-limited.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@norse-group-limited.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@norse-group-limited.gov |
32 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Food Waste Collection & Treatment Services.
- Open tender
Maintenance market (V2)
- Open tender
Maintenance market
- Open tender
Waste Management Services
- Open tender
Dynamic Purchasing System for Plant Hire
- Open tender
DPS
Related topics
Topics related to Food Waste Collection & Treatment Services, ranked by notice volume.
- 7,164£601.0bn
- 4,499£122.6bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Norse Group Limited.
- 389£10.0bn
- 105£763.1m
- 95£6.3m
- 78£866.9m
- 72£195.3m
- 44£9.2m
- 44£28.5m
- 41£174.1m
- 36£29.2m
- 29£143.6m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
