Awarded contract

ESPH - Wealden District Council Leisure Consultancy Support (ESPH683) - AWARD

Details

Value
GBP 62,870.94
Duration
2 years
Topic
Development consultancy services
Published
9 September 2025

Tender description

Wealden District Council is seeking to appoint a suitably qualified and experienced Leisure Management Consultant to support the re-procurement of a new Leisure Operator for the district. Wealden has three leisure centres located in Crowborough, Hailsham and Uckfield. The current leisure management contract with Freedom Leisure, expires on the 31 March 2027. The purpose of the specialist Leisure Consultant is to provide pre-procurement support, provide advice and support in developing procurement documentation, provide support and guidance to the Council's project team, and the production of the Leisure Operator Contract. We will be looking for the Consultant to: • Develop an outcome-based leisure operator contract to demonstrably support the achievement of local strategic outcomes • Support the procurement process and develop a procurement strategy to ensure appropriate documentation is available for tendering, through to the selection and appointment of an operator to deliver the new contract from 1 April 2027. This procurement is being undertaken as a mini-competition under the Sport England Active Environments Framework: Lot A ' Strategic Outcomes Planning and Leisure Services Delivery. Full information on the Council's requirements are included in the further competition documents.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date21 April 2025
  2. Completed: Award published9 September 2025
    Current notice
  3. Next: Contract expiry date31 March 2027in 7 months

About the buyer

Wealden District Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 73220000 · Development consultancy services
  • 79418000 · Procurement consultancy services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

21 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to ESPH - Wealden District Council Leisure Consultancy Support (ESPH683) - AWARD.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to ESPH - Wealden District Council Leisure Consultancy Support (ESPH683) - AWARD, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 11,175
    £1.0tn
  2. 26,969
    £1.7tn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Wealden District Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.