Environmental Management and Highway Bridges Contract for General Maintenance Works
Details
- Supplier(s)
- FW Sherratt Limited
- Value
- GBP 741,000
- Duration
- 2 years
- Topic
- Construction work for highways, roads
- Published
- 9 September 2025
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
This contract will provide resource to undertake priority 1 and 2 repair work to structures managed and maintained by Environmental Management. In addition it will also be available to provide resource for undertaking maintenance works to Highway Structures. The nature of the work can be varied but is expected to include • Vegetation and tree removal • Repair or replacement of pedestrian guard rail • Repair to masonry retaining walls • Drainage to structures and the highway • Repair or provision of gabion baskets • Replacement of asphalt surfacing • Provision of kerbing and edgings • Reinforced concrete • Pre-cast concrete • Repair or full replacement of waterproofing • Parapet repairs or replacement (Masonry/concrete steel) • Replacement of timber footbridges There are a number of structures already identified for inclusion in this programme of works with an option for others to be added as required within the scope of the contract. ## Contract award
Timeline
- Completed: Award published9 September 2025Current notice
- Completed: Award date9 September 2025
- Next: Contract expiry date29 May 2027in 9 months
About the buyer
Rochdale Metropolitan Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 45233100 · Construction work for highways, roads
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@rochdale-metropolitan-borough-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@rochdale-metropolitan-borough-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@rochdale-metropolitan-borough-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@rochdale-metropolitan-borough-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@rochdale-metropolitan-borough-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@rochdale-metropolitan-borough-council.gov |
7 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Environmental Management and Highway Bridges Contract for General Maintenance Works.
- Open tender
Highways Materials DPS
- Open tender
Highways Materials DPS
- Open tender
Building construction work
Related topics
Topics related to Environmental Management and Highway Bridges Contract for General Maintenance Works, ranked by notice volume.
- 1,143£163.9bn
- 1,745£636.1bn
- 22,980£1.8tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Rochdale Metropolitan Borough Council.
- 1,074£985.3m
- 900£690.3m
- 868£1.7bn
- 794£14.1bn
- 755£154.3m
- 712£1.1bn
- 667£1.4bn
- 577£22.6bn
- 545£2.9bn
- 538£266.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
