Digital Inclusion Wales C267/2024/2025
Details
- Buyer
- Welsh Government
- Supplier(s)
- Wales Co-Operative Centre
- Value
- GBP 7,000,000
- Duration
- 3 years
- Topic
- Information technology services
- Published
- 9 September 2025
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
The Welsh Government have entered into a contract for the services of an appropriate supplier to deliver the Digital Inclusion Wales contract. Details of the new contract are contained in the tender documentation and we aim to start the new service on the 1st October 2025. Digital exclusion continues to be a significant issue throughout the UK. The acceleration of transitioning services to online digital only access has meant that it is now essential to have some level of basic digital skills to be included in today’s society. Any barrier to connectivity, access to devices and/or basic digital skills can mean someone is disadvantaged financially, socially and in respect of their wider well-being. Digital Communities Wales: Digital Confidence, Health and Well-being (DCW), the Welsh Government funded £2million per annum digital inclusion and health programme ends on 30 September 2025. The DCW programme has worked with organisations from all sectors that support digitally excluded people, providing training and support to front line staff and volunteers to help them develop the basic digital skills of citizens. The focus of the new contract will be on delivery of a nationally delivered bilingual programme of activity to support digital inclusion work in Wales including developing a national digital inclusion advice and support service and undertaking mapping of digital inclusion provision across Wales. It is envisaged that this national programme of activity would include the following elements: - Mapping of digital inclusion provision throughout Wales - Provision of digital inclusion advice and support through a regional and thematic approach - Creation and updating of digital inclusion resources - Supporting bringing public, third and private sector stakeholders together to share knowledge and best practice, provide strategic leadership and take forward tangible cross sectoral actions– reflecting the fact that digital inclusion is not owned by any one sector. ## Contract award Title: Digital Inclusion Wales
Timeline
- Completed: Award date8 September 2025
- Completed: Award published9 September 2025Current notice
- Next: Contract expiry date30 September 2028in 2 years
About the buyer
Welsh Government is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 72222300 · Information technology services
- 72600000 · Computer support and consultancy services
- 80000000 · Education and training services
- 98000000 · Other community, social and personal services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@welsh-government.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@welsh-government.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@welsh-government.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@welsh-government.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@welsh-government.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@welsh-government.gov |
213 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Digital Inclusion Wales C267/2024/2025.
- Open tender
About Town Magazine Production
- Open tender
Learning and Development Suppliers Framework
Related topics
Topics related to Digital Inclusion Wales C267/2024/2025, ranked by notice volume.
- 5,030£73.7bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Welsh Government.
- 650£2.6bn
- 258£7.5bn
- 94£11.7m
- 60£195.9m
- 43£1.7bn
- 24£13.1m
- 12£8.4m
- 11£46.1m
- 8£88.4m
- 6£7.5m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
