Awarded contract

Delivery of NHS Commercial Learning & Development Centre of Excellence

Details

Value
GBP 1,770,000
Duration
2 years
Topic
E-learning services
Published
9 September 2025

Tender description

The output of this contract will deliver specific curated learning and development modules aligned to the NHS Commercial Competency Framework (which was refreshed to align to the GCF and professional bodies competency frameworks (CILT, CIPS and SFIA) and includes clinical procurement, data and logistics). The delivery will support the creation of the NHS Commercial Learning and Development Centre of Excellence to which a full business case was submitted to and has agreed to be funded by Crown Commercial Services. The programme is a fully funded 3-year delivery programme to improve commercial capability and provide consistent, competent and relevant learning and development for the NHS workforce. These curated modules will form the learning library and training suite(s) for learners, will be owned and housed by the NHS on an NHS owned and managed platform, with the ability to offer out to the wider health family free of cost.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date26 August 2025
  2. Completed: Award published9 September 2025
    Current notice
  3. Next: Contract expiry date31 March 2027in 7 months

About the buyer

NHS England is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 80420000 · E-learning services
  • 85100000 · Health services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

68 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Delivery of NHS Commercial Learning & Development Centre of Excellence.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Delivery of NHS Commercial Learning & Development Centre of Excellence, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 6,447
    £32.8bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.