Awarded contract

DEAN Support for the Defence Medical Academy

Details

Value
GBP 387,890.74
Duration
2 years
Topic
Network management software services
Published
12 September 2025

Tender description

Introduced in 2019, DEAN is the learning infrastructure used by instructional staff and students at the DMA within Defence Medical Services Whittington (DMS (W)) and in support of overseas operations. The infrastructure has been successful in its aim to enable and deliver high quality blended learning. The DMA therefore has a requirement for comprehensive Information technology (IT) support services for DEAN. The requirement encompasses full technical support, maintenance, and management of the DMA's (IT) infrastructure, ensuring continuous operational capability and adherence to the highest standards of service delivery.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published12 September 2025
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Award date1 November 2025
  3. Next: Contract expiry date31 October 2027in 14 months

About the buyer

Ministry of Defence is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 72511000 · Network management software services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

1 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to DEAN Support for the Defence Medical Academy.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to DEAN Support for the Defence Medical Academy, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 6,447
    £32.8bn
  2. 26,970
    £1.7tn
  3. 40,155
    £1.8tn
  4. 5,635
    £560.2bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.