CWF Lot 2A - Straight Bridge Repointing Works
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Metcalfe Plant Hire Ltd
- Value
- GBP 40,000
- Published
- 9 September 2025
- Source
- uk:procontracts
Tender description
This project comprises repointing works to Straight Bridge. Refer to SL102-ODW Outlined Description of Works included within tender documents. Straight Bridge is a Grade II* listed structure which carries pedestrian and vehicular traffic on the A683 over the River Rawthey near Sedbergh. The Contractor shall undertake the role of Principal Contractor and fulfil their obligations in accordance with CDM 2015. Keywords: Bridge Repointing
Timeline
- Completed: Award published9 September 2025Current notice
- Completed: Award date1 March 2026
- Completed: Contract expiry date27 March 2026
About the buyer
Westmorland and Furness Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@westmorland-and-furness-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@westmorland-and-furness-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@westmorland-and-furness-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@westmorland-and-furness-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@westmorland-and-furness-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@westmorland-and-furness-council.gov |
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Westmorland and Furness Council.
- 2,657£1.7bn
- 1,713£205.5bn
- 1,531£58.3bn
- 1,074£985.3m
- 949£2.3bn
- 900£690.3m
- 900£19.4bn
- 868£1.7bn
- 794£14.1bn
- 755£154.3m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
