CUMBERLAND Enhanced Universal Supervised Tooth Brushing Scheme
Details
- Buyer
- Cumberland Council
- Value
- GBP 219,417
- Topic
- Dental practice and related services
- Published
- 8 September 2025
- Submission
- 6 October 2025
- Source
- uk:procontracts
Tender description
The council is procuring a contract for the provision of the CUMBERLAND Enhanced Universal Supervised Tooth Brushing Scheme for a term of up to 20 months. The contract is expected to commence on 1st January 2026 and will continue for a period of 20 months, unless terminated in accordance with the Conditions of Contract. There are no contract extension. This new programme is the latest step in the government’s Plan for Change to give children the best start in life and prevent ill health, with this area focusing on the children’s oral health crisis. In Cumberland, oral health is an important Public Health policy area due to the diverse nature of the area and its associated health inequalities. The impact of poor oral health is felt across the area with significant variation. The estimated total value of the contract over the total contract is a maximum value of £219,417 but no guarantee is given as to the actual value of the contract. For further details, and to access the tender documents, including the service specification, please use the council's online procurement portal The Chest - https://www.the-chest.org.uk Registration on The Chest is free of charge. All bids must be received electronically via The Chest by the closing date stated in the Invitation to Tender (ITT). Any clarifications you have about the tender must be sent via messaging on the chest by the closing date stated in the ITT. Keywords: Child health, Oral health, Tooth Brush
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published8 September 2025Current notice
- Completed: Submission date6 October 2025
About the buyer
Cumberland Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 85130000 · Dental practice and related services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cumberland-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cumberland-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cumberland-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cumberland-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cumberland-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cumberland-council.gov |
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Cumberland Council.
- 2,657£1.7bn
- 1,713£205.5bn
- 1,531£58.3bn
- 1,065£982.5m
- 949£2.3bn
- 900£690.3m
- 900£19.4bn
- 868£1.7bn
- 791£14.1bn
- 753£154.3m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
