Awarded contract

The Household Support Fund Round 7 Vouchers - Food

Details

Value
GBP 3,400,000
Duration
2 years
Topic
Software package and information systems
Published
3 September 2025

Tender description

Hampshire County Council (HCC) has procured a contract for the distribution of funds from Central Government 's Household Support Fund (HSF) which support vulnerable households meet daily needs including food, clothing, and utilities. For this contract, HCC will follow HSF's criteria on how to support eligible households with the funding, to issue large volumes of vouchers for the purchase food and groceries. Crown Commercial Services (CCS) framework RM6248, Payment Solutions 2 - Lot 3 Vouchers (procured under PCR2015) was used for this contract. The framework has two permissible routes for call off, further competition or direct award. Direct award was used, following a desktop assessment of the providers Framework Schedule 2 submissions and prices. The supplier selected scored the highest using the selection criteria, giving the best value for money for the service of the suppliers in the Lot of the framework and offering refunds for unused vouchers. The contract period is from 01/08/2025 - 30/06/2026 with a one-year extension option to 30/06/2027.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date1 August 2025
  2. Completed: Award published3 September 2025
    Current notice
  3. Next: Contract expiry date30 June 2027in 10 months

About the buyer

Hampshire County Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 48000000 · Software package and information systems
  • 75112000 · Administrative services for business operations

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

34 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to The Household Support Fund Round 7 Vouchers - Food.

Explore all open tenders

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.