Awarded contract

Provision of Laundry Services to Hertfordshire Police Custody Centres

Details

Supplier(s)
Sasse Limited
Value
GBP 76,500
Duration
3 years
Topic
Laundry-collection services
Published
2 September 2025

Tender description

The Police and Crime Commissioner for Hertfordshire has awarded a contract for the provision of professional laundry services to cover a range of items that need laundering on a regular basis from the custody units within Hertfordshire. The contract is for an initial period from 1st September 2025 until 31st August 2026, with two optional 1 year extensions to 31st August 2027 and 31st August 2028 respectively

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date1 September 2025
  2. Completed: Award published2 September 2025
    Current notice
  3. Next: Contract expiry date31 August 2028in 2 years

About the buyer

The Police and Crime Commissioner for Hertfordshire is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 98311000 · Laundry-collection services
  • 98311100 · Laundry-management services
  • 98311200 · Laundry-operation services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

7 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Provision of Laundry Services to Hertfordshire Police Custody Centres.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Provision of Laundry Services to Hertfordshire Police Custody Centres, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 8,350
    £613.6bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.