OUTSOURCING OF HISTOLOGY SPECIMENS
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Cyted UK Limited
- Value
- GBP 30,210
- Topic
- Health services
- Published
- 5 September 2025
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
To support the Welsh Government’s efforts to reduce waiting times within Cellular Pathology services at Swansea Bay University Health Board (SBUHB), a Direct Award is intended to be made to CYTED UK Ltd for the provision of outsourced specimen testing. The service contract is scheduled to commence on 22nd September 2025. Lot 1: This is a Contract Award Notice a contract under Provider Selection Regime Wales (PSR Wales). This notice confirms the intention of Swansea Bay University Health Board (SBUHB) to award a contract via Direct Award under the HealthTrust Europe (HTE) Framework Agreement: Supply of Diagnostic Services, reference HTE-010497, Lot 2 – Pathology Reporting. The proposed contract is for a short-term outsourcing arrangement to increase cellular pathology capacity at Singleton Hospital. The selected provider, CYTED UK Ltd, will deliver a full “wet, block and slide to report” service, covering cases from low to high complexity. This award is being made under the Provider Selection Regime Wales (PSR) Regulations 2025. For clarity, the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 and the Procurement Act 2023 are not applicable to this procurement. Publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period, during which representations may be submitted. The deadline for receipt of representations is midnight on Thursday, 18th September 2025. Please note, this contract has not yet been formally awarded, this notice is issued solely as a statement of intent in accordance with PSR Wales. The service contract is scheduled to commence on 22nd September 2025.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date1 September 2025
- Completed: Award published5 September 2025Current notice
About the buyer
NHS Wales - Shared Services Partnership is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 85100000 · Health services
- 85111800 · Pathology services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-wales-shared-services-partnership.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-wales-shared-services-partnership.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-wales-shared-services-partnership.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-wales-shared-services-partnership.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-wales-shared-services-partnership.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-wales-shared-services-partnership.gov |
65 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to OUTSOURCING OF HISTOLOGY SPECIMENS.
- Open tender
985_27 Occupational Health Services
- Open tender
Occupational Health Service
- Open tender
Personal Protective Equipment 2884208
Related buyers
Buyers similar to NHS Wales - Shared Services Partnership.
- 88£153.2m
- 45£25.7m
- 18£1.8m
- 13£3.3m
- 7£1.6m
- 231£2.0bn
- 198£4.0bn
- 136£1.4bn
- 122£59.9m
- 117£56.0m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
