NHSE987 Children and Young People in Special Education Settings Sight Testing Service - RFI
Details
- Buyer
- NHS England
- Topic
- Health and social work services
- Published
- 3 September 2025
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
North of England Commissioning Support (NECS) is working for and on behalf of NHS England - North West (the Relevant Authority) who are conducting a Request for Information (RFI) exercise in order to gain a better understanding of the capacity and appetite of the market to deliver a Children and Young People with Special Educational Needs and Disabilities (SEND) sight testing service in Special Educational Settings in the North West. The closing date for submission of RFI response is by Noon on 30 September 2025. Lot 1: North of England Commissioning Support (NECS) is a commissioning support service working for and on behalf of NHS England - North West (the Relevant Authority) who are undertaking a market landscaping exercise in relation to Children and Young People with Special Educational Needs and Disabilities (SEND) sight testing service in Special Educational Settings. This market landscaping exercise is a request for information and is intended as an awareness, communication, and information gathering exercise. It is important to note that this Market landscaping exercise is not a call for competition and as such you will need to express your interest in any future competition opportunity once the contract notice is published on Find a Tender. Additional information: NECS is utilising an electronic tendering tool to manage this exercise and communicate with potential providers. Accordingly, there will be no hard copy documents issued to potential providers and all communications with NECS, will be conducted via Atamis: https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome If you find that you need any advice or technical support on the Atamis portal please contact the helpdesk using the following details: Phone: 0800 0988201 E-mail: support-health@atamis.co.uk Opening times 8am - 6pm The closing date for submission of RFI responses is by Noon on 30 September 2025.
Timeline
- Completed: Pre-tender published3 September 2025Current notice
About the buyer
NHS England is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 85000000 · Health and social work services
- 85160000 · Optician services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-england.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-england.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-england.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-england.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-england.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-england.gov |
230 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to NHSE987 Children and Young People in Special Education Settings Sight Testing Service - RFI.
- Open tender
Health, Wellbeing and Night Hub
Related topics
Topics related to NHSE987 Children and Young People in Special Education Settings Sight Testing Service - RFI, ranked by notice volume.
- 4,088£269.5bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to NHS England.
- 461£2.1bn
- 372£250.0m
- 362£15.0bn
- 294£2.8bn
- 267£19.9bn
- 263£902.6m
- 250£511.2m
- 203£1.0bn
- 142£900.0m
- 122£59.9m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
