Awarded contract

NHS BNSSG - Planned Outpatients Non-Emergency Patient Transport Services

Details

Value
GBP 38,374,054
Topic
Health services
Published
5 September 2025

Tender description

NHS Bristol, North Somerset and South Gloucestershire Integrated Care Board sought to secure a Prime Provider who has the capability and capacity to deliver a planned outpatients Non-Emergency Patient Transport Service (NEPTS), in line with the specified requirements. The purpose of the planned outpatients NEPTS service is to ensure that there is an equitable and accessible service to all eligible patients in Bristol, North Somerset and South Gloucestershire based on their medical need. The model is based on all planned outpatient journeys being booked through a central point of contact called a Patient Transport Hub (PTH) where journey requests are made directly by patients/carers and health or social care staff. The contract term is 5 years with the option to extend for a further 2 years, making a contract value of £27,418,310 over the initial 5-year term. If the 2-year extension option is utilised the total contract value is £38,374,054. The bid price was not identical for each financial year. The contract will be uplifted annually in accordance with the planning guidance published by NHS England, which is usually available in the last quarter of a financial year. The new contract will commence on 1st April 2026. Lot 1: NHS Bristol, North Somerset and South Gloucestershire Integrated Care Board sought to secure a Prime Provider who has the capability and capacity to deliver a planned outpatients Non-Emergency Patient Transport Service (NEPTS), in line with the specified requirements. The purpose of the planned outpatients NEPTS service is to ensure that there is an equitable and accessible service to all eligible patients in Bristol, North Somerset and South Gloucestershire based on their medical need. The model is based on all planned outpatient journeys being booked through a central point of contact called a Patient Transport Hub (PTH) where journey requests are made directly by patients/carers and health or social care staff. Bookings for eligible patients will then be referred to the awarded Provider by 5pm the night before travel who will plan the journeys, working collaboratively with partner organisations transport teams. The awarded Provider will then transport those eligible patients to and from agreed providers of NHS commissioned care. The Provider must: • Ensure that patients get the transport mode most appropriate to their condition and mobility. • Provide a service 06:00 - 22:00 every day inclusive of bank or public holidays. (365 days a year and 366 days in each leap year) • Provide a call-to-confirm/text-to-confirm in a reasonable time prior to travel. • Provide a patient transport liaison staff member at both Southmead Hospital and the Bristol Royal Infirmary between 08:00 and 18:00 Monday to Saturday trained to an appropriate level of authority to assist with patient flow and who can perform or arrange risk assessments where necessary. • Transport patients needing renal dialysis who have a medical need requiring transport which isn't provided in the BNSSG Haemodialysis Car contract. • Ensure staff are trained to provide a supportive response for patients who have access needs which require higher levels of support. The contract term is 5 years with the option to extend for a further 2 years, making a contract value of £27,418,310 over the initial 5-year term. If the 2-year extension option is utilised the total contract value is £38,374,054. The bid price was not identical for each financial year. The contract will be uplifted annually in accordance with the planning guidance published by NHS England, which is usually available in the last quarter of a financial year. The new contract will commence on 1st April 2026. TUPE may apply to this process. Workforce information was supplied to Bidders on request on the basis that it is treated as strictly confidential. This exercise is being carried out by NHS South, Central and West Commissioning Support Unit (SCW) on behalf of the Commissioner.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date4 September 2025
  2. Completed: Award published5 September 2025
    Current notice

About the buyer

NHS Bristol, North Somerset & South Gloucestershire ICB is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 85100000 · Health services
  • 85143000 · Ambulance services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

58 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to NHS BNSSG - Planned Outpatients Non-Emergency Patient Transport Services.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to NHS BNSSG - Planned Outpatients Non-Emergency Patient Transport Services, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.