Awarded contract

MTC for Full Gas Heating Installations; 2025-2029 (HO HT 24 033)

Details

Value
GBP 40,000,000
Topic
Central-heating installation work
Published
5 September 2025

Tender description

It is proposed that the scope of services comprise of the removal and replacement of gas heating systems including boilers, radiators, pipework and associated works. The total estimated Contract value is up to 40,000,000 GBP split over two lots as follows: Lot 1 – total value up to 24,000,000 GBP Lot 2 – total value up to 16,000,000 GBP Lot 1: Lot 1 - Gas Heating System Installations The removal and replacement of gas heating systems including boilers, radiators, pipework and associated works; total value up to 24,000,000 GBP. Tenderers should be aware that where they are bidding for both Lots 1 and 2 of the MTC, and should they be identified as submitting the most economically advantageous tender for Lot 1, there Tender for Lot 2 will be excluded on the basis of the Councils intention to appoint a single / separate contractor to each Lot.. Bidders should read and refer to the ITT. Failure to comply with the instructions contained within the ITT may result in a Bidder's submission being rejected. Economic operators may be excluded from this competition if they are in any of the situations referred to in Regulation 58 of the Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulations 2015. Lot 2: Lot 2 - Gas Heating System Installations The removal and replacement of gas heating systems including boilers, radiators, pipework and associated works; total value up to 16,000,000 GBP. Tenderers should be aware that where they are bidding for both Lots 1 and 2 of the MTC, and should they be identified as submitting the most economically advantageous tender for Lot 1, there Tender for Lot 2 will be excluded on the basis of the Councils intention to appoint a single / separate contractor to each Lot.. Bidders should read and refer to the ITT. Failure to comply with the instructions contained within the ITT may result in a Bidder's submission being rejected. Economic operators may be excluded from this competition if they are in any of the situations referred to in Regulation 58 of the Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulations 2015.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date29 November 2024
  2. Completed: Award published5 September 2025
    Current notice

About the buyer

North Lanarkshire Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 45331100 · Central-heating installation work

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

12 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to MTC for Full Gas Heating Installations; 2025-2029 (HO HT 24 033).

Explore all open tenders

Related buyers

Buyers similar to North Lanarkshire Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.