Local Heat and Energy Efficiency Strategies
Details
- Buyer
- Scotland Excel
- Supplier(s)
15 suppliers
- Altass Limited
- ARCADIS CONSULTING (UK) LIMITED
- Buro Happold
- Centre Sustainable Energy
- CITY SCIENCE CORPORATION LIMITED
- Energy Agency
- Energy Systems Catapult Services Ltd
- Mott MacDonald Limited
- OVE ARUP & PARTNERS LIMITED
- Ramboll UK Limited
- RICARDO-AEA LIMITED
- Silver Energy Management Solutions Limited
- SWECO UK LIMITED
- SYNERGIE ENVIRON LTD
- Turner & Townsend Limited
- Value
- GBP 5,000,000
- Topic
- Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services
- Published
- 5 September 2025
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
This framework has been developed to assist councils with the procurement of technical consultants for future updates to their Local Heat and Energy Efficiency Strategies (LHEES). It will also help councils complete work to meet any potential deadlines for Heat Network Zoning or Local Area Energy Plans (LAEPs). The framework is divided into three lots as follows: -Lot 1 - Local Heat and Energy Efficiency Strategies -Lot 2 - Heat Network Zoning -Lot 3 - Local Area Energy Plans Scotland Excel is the Centre of Procurement Expertise for the local government sector in Scotland. All 32 Scottish local authorities are members and circa 90 organisations are associate members. Established in 2008, our remit is to work collaboratively with members and suppliers to raise procurement standards, secure best value for customers and to improve the efficiency and effectiveness of public sector procurement in Scotland. Scotland Excel develops and manages collaborative contracts for products, services and works where a strategic requirement is identified across our sector. For further information about our governance and set up, suppliers are referred to the following page of our website: https://home.scotland-excel.org.uk/about-us/our-governance/ Lot 1: Local Heat and Energy Efficiency Strategies The scope of this lot will include Local Heat and Energy Efficiency Strategies - Supporting local authorities in the completion of technical analysis, as well as, when directed, coordination and engagement activities necessary for the preparation and publication of Local Heat and Energy Efficiency Strategies in compliance with LHEES Order and Guidance. Additional information: Economic operators may be excluded from this competition if they are in any of the situations referred to in Regulation 58 of the Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulations 2015. Please see the Invitation to Tender contained on the PCS-Tender project relevant to this procurement and the other Procurement Documents for further information. Lot 2: Heat Network Zoning The scope of this lot will include heat network zoning - Assisting Local Authorities in reviewing and evaluating the potential for heat networks on a strategic, area wide scale, and to advance the development of heat network zones from this strategic level towards project identification and feasibility assessment. Additional information: Economic operators may be excluded from this competition if they are in any of the situations referred to in Regulation 58 of the Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulations 2015. Please see the Invitation to Tender contained on the PCS-Tender project relevant to this procurement and the other Procurement Documents for further information. Lot 3: Local Area Energy Plans The scope of this lot will include Local Area Energy Plans - Aiding local authorities in completing the technical analysis required for Local Area Energy Plans and/or Energy Master planning in order to achieve net-zero planning. Additional information: Economic operators may be excluded from this competition if they are in any of the situations referred to in Regulation 58 of the Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulations 2015. Please see the Invitation to Tender contained on the PCS-Tender project relevant to this procurement and the other Procurement Documents for further information.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date9 April 2025
- Completed: Award published5 September 2025Current notice
About the buyer
Scotland Excel is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 71000000 · Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services
- 71210000 · Advisory architectural services
- 71310000 · Consultative engineering and construction services
- 71314300 · Energy-efficiency consultancy services
- 71315200 · Building consultancy services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@scotland-excel.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@scotland-excel.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@scotland-excel.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@scotland-excel.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@scotland-excel.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@scotland-excel.gov |
95 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Local Heat and Energy Efficiency Strategies.
- Open tender
Construction Related Consultancy Framework
- Open tender
DPS for Interim Remediation Works
- Open tender
Management Consultancy Dynamic Market
Related topics
Topics related to Local Heat and Energy Efficiency Strategies, ranked by notice volume.
- 5,645£256.4bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Scotland Excel.
- 133£402.6m
- 120£121.6bn
- 77£1.9bn
- 42£11.7bn
- 41£6.0bn
- 27£1.8bn
- 20£10.8m
- 19£6.1bn
- 13£1.8bn
- 5£2.6m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
