Framework Agreement for Provision of a Contingency Residual Waste Disposal
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Value
- GBP 29,862,000
- Duration
- 2 years
- Topic
- Refuse and waste related services
- Published
- 3 September 2025
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
Staffordshire County Council require a Supplier(s) to provide a contingency disposal point and treatment facility, via Energy Recovery, for residual waste (EWC 20-03-01) produced by Staffordshire's residents. The supplier will be responsible for the treatment and disposal of Staffordshire's waste on an ad-hoc basis. ## Contract award Lots: - Lot 5: Household Waste Recycling Centres ## Contract award Lots: - Lot 2: East Staffordshire Borough Council ## Contract award Lots: - Lot 3: Stafford Borough Council ## Contract award Lots: - Lot 4: Staffordshire Moorlands District Council ## Contract award Lots: - Lot 1: Newcastle under Lyme Borough Council ## Contract award Lots: - Lot 1: Newcastle under Lyme Borough Council - Lot 2: East Staffordshire Borough Council - Lot 3: Stafford Borough Council - Lot 4: Staffordshire Moorlands District Council - Lot 5: Household Waste Recycling Centres
Timeline
- Completed: Award date1 September 2025
- Completed: Award published3 September 2025Current notice
- Next: Contract expiry date21 September 2027in 13 months
About the buyer
Staffordshire County Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 90500000 · Refuse and waste related services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@staffordshire-county-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@staffordshire-county-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@staffordshire-county-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@staffordshire-county-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@staffordshire-county-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@staffordshire-county-council.gov |
31 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Framework Agreement for Provision of a Contingency Residual Waste Disposal.
- Open tender
Maintenance market (V2)
- Open tender
Maintenance market
- Open tender
Waste Management Services
- Open tender
Dynamic Purchasing System for Plant Hire
Related topics
Topics related to Framework Agreement for Provision of a Contingency Residual Waste Disposal, ranked by notice volume.
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,970£1.7tn
- 7,164£601.0bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Staffordshire County Council.
- 1,062£979.4m
- 892£689.4m
- 865£1.7bn
- 785£14.1bn
- 743£153.6m
- 710£1.1bn
- 666£1.4bn
- 575£18.6bn
- 543£2.9bn
- 538£266.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
