Denbighshire County Council Waste Transfer Station Improvements
Details
- Supplier(s)
18 suppliers
- Alfred H Knight Energy Services
- Circular Resource Specialists Ltd
- Circulogic Limited
- Cutting Edge Marketing
- Eunomia Research & Consulting Limited
- Frith Resource Management Ltd
- Futurepoint Environmental LLP
- KEO Europe Ltd
- London Waste and Recycling Board (Operating as ReLondon)
- Plan B Management Solutions Ltd
- Resource Futures Limited
- RICARDO-AEA LIMITED
- SLR Consulting Ltd
- TETRA TECH LIMITED (WYG ENGINEERING LIMITED)
- Velocity Transport Planning Ltd
- Waite Resource Management Limited
- Walker Resource Management Limited
- WSP UK Limited
- Value
- GBP 15,000,000
- Duration
- 6 months
- Topic
- Environmental engineering consultancy services
- Published
- 4 September 2025
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
Background: Despite the size of this facility more useable space is still required. The Authority is currently struggling to accommodate all of the materials it is receiving and processing, and the current site layout does not allow for any potentially additional materials, such as plastic film, which is likely to be introduced in the future, in line with WG policy. One small piece of land just inside the perimeter of the site was recently highlighted by the authority as having potential for equipment storage and this has now been concreted. However, this piece of land may also be suitable for further expansion with a view to building a roofed structure which could potential house one or more material storage bays. The objectives of this work are: CAD and .pdf drawings are to be produced showing all potential structure designs. The findings are then to be brought together into a report which will be shared with the Local Authority for comment and discussion with WRAP. ## Contract award Title: Local Authority Technical Support –Resources and Waste Management Lots: - Lot Lot 1: Local Authority Technical Support –Resources and Waste Management ## Contract award Title: Local Authority Recycling and Waste Management Service Implementation and Roll-Out Lots: - Lot Lot 2: Local Authority Recycling and Waste Management Service Implementation and Roll-Out ## Contract award Title: Local Authority Recycling and Waste Communications Lots: - Lot Lot 3: Local Authority Recycling and Waste Communications ## Contract award Title: Waste Composition Analysis Lots: - Lot Lot 4: Waste Composition Analysis ## Contract award Title: Denbighshire County Council Waste Transfer Station Improvements Lots: - Lot Lot 2: Local Authority Recycling and Waste Management Service Implementation and Roll-Out
Timeline
- Completed: Award date1 September 2025
- Completed: Award published4 September 2025Current notice
- Completed: Contract expiry date9 March 2026
About the buyer
Waste and Resources Action Programme is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 71313000 · Environmental engineering consultancy services
- 90000000 · Sewage, refuse, cleaning and environmental services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@waste-and-resources-action-programme.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@waste-and-resources-action-programme.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@waste-and-resources-action-programme.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@waste-and-resources-action-programme.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@waste-and-resources-action-programme.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@waste-and-resources-action-programme.gov |
43 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Denbighshire County Council Waste Transfer Station Improvements.
- Open tender
YPO - 000881 Ground Maintenance Services
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Waste and Resources Action Programme.
- 61£289.7m
- 4£564.9k
- 3£5.7m
- 2£625.0k
- 2£4.5m
- 2£266.7k
- 1—
- 1£2.0m
- 1,713£205.5bn
- 461£2.1bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
