Demolition works at Park House, Park Road, Waterloo
Details
- Buyer
- Anchor Hanover
- Supplier(s)
- S. J. Walchester Ltd
- Value
- GBP 296,508
- Duration
- 5 months
- Topic
- Building demolition and wrecking work and earthmoving work
- Published
- 1 September 2025
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
The required works are for a single contractor to undertake the comprehensive survey, remediation, and demolition of the derelict, fire-damaged Park House and all associated structures on site. The scope of works includes managing significant site risks such as structural instability, licensed asbestos removal, and ground remediation of potential hydrocarbon contamination. The contractor will be responsible for the full demolition of the main building and all associated structures on site. The principal deliverable is the completed works, resulting in a cleared, safe, and secure site with all waste lawfully removed in accordance with current regulations. ## Contract award
Timeline
- Completed: Award published1 September 2025Current notice
- Completed: Award date1 September 2025
- Completed: Contract expiry date30 January 2026
About the buyer
Anchor Hanover is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 45110000 · Building demolition and wrecking work and earthmoving work
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@anchor-hanover.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@anchor-hanover.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@anchor-hanover.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@anchor-hanover.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@anchor-hanover.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@anchor-hanover.gov |
15 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Demolition works at Park House, Park Road, Waterloo.
- Open tender
Capital Building Works Projects DPS
- Open tender
Housing Maintenance & Repair
- Open tender
Housing Maintenance & Repair
- Open tender
MoJ Minor Works Dynamic Purchasing System
- Open tender
Minor Works - Dynamic Purchasing System
- Open tender
Construction work
Related topics
Topics related to Demolition works at Park House, Park Road, Waterloo, ranked by notice volume.
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,970£1.7tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Anchor Hanover.
- 229£2.0bn
- 136£1.4bn
- 116£55.9m
- 115£59.6m
- 56£4.3m
- 45£323.7m
- 14£16.3bn
- 13£35.1m
- 9£8.5bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
