Care and Support Service at Hanley Gardens & Beaumont Rise
Details
- Value
- GBP 1,850,000
- Topic
- Social work services without accommodation
- Published
- 1 September 2025
- Submission
- 29 September 2025
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
This Notice is for informational purposes only and is not a formal invitation to tender. Its aim is to enhance transparency and competition for the upcoming tender notice. All details provided here may be updated or changed in the final tender notice. The Authority reserves the right to cancel, postpone, suspend or abort the procurement at any stage. The issue of this notice in no way commits the Authority to commence a procurement process. Islington Council is seeking to procure a Care and Support service for up to 17 adults with complex and enduring mental health needs. The service will be delivered within supported living accommodation comprising either self-contained studio apartments with shared communal facilities at Beaumont Rise, a new development currently under construction or individual rooms with shared facilities. at Hanley Gardens, an existing scheme. The provider will support residents with daily living tasks such as medication management, budgeting, cleaning, and cooking. The service will deliver trauma-informed, person-centred, and strength-based mental health support. Providers must demonstrate expertise in active risk management and work collaboratively with clinical teams to ensure resident safety and well-being. The successful provider will have a proven track record of delivering high-quality care and support services to individuals with complex mental health needs. The Council reserves the right to confirm the final location of the service based on site readiness. Should Beaumont Rise not be available at the time of contract commencement, the service will begin at Hanley Gardens, with the provider supporting residents through any future transition to the new accommodation.
Timeline
- Completed: Pre-tender published1 September 2025Current notice
About the buyer
London Borough of Islington is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 85312000 · Social work services without accommodation
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-islington.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-islington.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-islington.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-islington.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-islington.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-islington.gov |
21 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Care and Support Service at Hanley Gardens & Beaumont Rise.
- Open tender
BMC1227 - Supported Living Open Framework
- Open tender
ROSE - Adults Day Opportunities Pseudo DPS
Related topics
Topics related to Care and Support Service at Hanley Gardens & Beaumont Rise, ranked by notice volume.
- 40,155£1.8tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to London Borough of Islington.
- 1,074£985.3m
- 900£690.3m
- 868£1.7bn
- 794£14.1bn
- 755£154.3m
- 712£1.1bn
- 667£1.4bn
- 577£22.6bn
- 545£2.9bn
- 538£266.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
