Bronze Memorial Sculpture to Transatlantic Slave Trade - Planning support, Fabrication and Installation
Details
- Supplier(s)
- PANGOLIN EDITIONS LIMITED
- Value
- GBP 924,000
- Duration
- 2 years
- Topic
- Blacksmith services
- Published
- 4 September 2025
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
The Greater London Authority (GLA) has procured a fabricator to produce a new bronze artwork called, "The Wake" created by artist Khaleb Brooks, a new memorial to honour enslaved Africans who were trafficked as part of the transatlantic slave trade, and their descendants, due to be unveiled in 2026/27. The fabricator will work in consultation with the artist and the commissioner, the Greater London Authority. The fabricator has been awarded the first stage (Phase 1 - Planning Support) initially and then if (as is expected) the planning application is successful, the second stage - i.e (Phase 2 - Fabrication and Phase 3 - Installation) - will then be instructed through the same contract. ## Contract award Title: Bronze Memorial Sculpture to Transatlantic Slave Trade - Planning support, Fabrication and Installation
Timeline
- Completed: Award published4 September 2025Current notice
- Completed: Award date4 September 2025
- Next: Contract expiry date31 March 2027in 7 months
About the buyer
Greater London Authority is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 71550000 · Blacksmith services
- 92312000 · Artistic services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@greater-london-authority.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@greater-london-authority.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@greater-london-authority.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@greater-london-authority.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@greater-london-authority.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@greater-london-authority.gov |
6 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Bronze Memorial Sculpture to Transatlantic Slave Trade - Planning support, Fabrication and Installation.
- Open tender
Building construction work
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Greater London Authority.
- 1,074£985.3m
- 900£690.3m
- 868£1.7bn
- 794£14.1bn
- 755£154.3m
- 712£1.1bn
- 667£1.4bn
- 577£22.6bn
- 545£2.9bn
- 538£266.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
