Awarded contract

AEC2 Bedford Borough Family Hub Youth Worker - Bedford Giving

Details

Value
Pound Sterling (GBP) 38,461.54
Duration
1 year
Published
1 September 2025

Tender description

Description Objectives: To join up support and improve access to services for young people aged 11-19 (25 with SEND) in Bedford Borough. To improve outcomes for young people aged 11-19 (25 with SEND) in Bedford Borough. Deliver outreach and school and community group liaison Attend multi agency networks Share offer with schools and coordinate outreach Identify needs through assemblies, surveys and other liaison Work with other local groups/services and coordinate the offer at the centre and across the network such as Mental health, Health, SEND, Early Help, care leavers, other VCS services supporting young people etc. Offer/co-ordinate targeted/specialist support and workshops according to local need: project work such as life skills, leadership, youth voice, thematic groups, employability: Project based sessions Smaller group work – targeted groups, potentially referral based Family Hubs Expectations ACCESS 1.3 Outreach To actively and safely engage seldom-heard families and groups, such as (but not limited to) ethnic minority groups, families with complex needs, families where children have SEND, families where children have a social worker, families where children may be experiencing or are at risk of harm from outside the family home or network (for example, peer abuse, online harm, child exploitation, criminal exploitation or violence) or where family members are experiencing physical or mental health issues. To focus on overcoming any stigma associated with accessing services. To make families aware of the services at their local family hub and connect them to the hub, particularly where a need is identified. 1.5 Accessibility and equality Promote accessibility of family hub services across protected characteristics, as well as vulnerable and seldom-heard groups. 1.6 Going beyond Start for Life and 0 to 5 Targeting support for vulnerable young people CONNECTION 2.1 Co-location Build an understanding of whether the family hub is appropriate to different age groups and what resources are needed to take account of different users’ needs. There is an extensive range of statutory and non-statutory services, across the 0 to 19 (25 with SEND) age range co-located within family hub buildings. These services included youth services. 2.2 Governance and leadership To join and provide oversight of local youth services such as multi-agency child protection services, local drugs strategy partnerships, school attendance strategy and partnerships and Violence Reduction Units, education and youth work. 2.5 Evidence-led practice, evaluation and quality improvement Analyse data for young people covering population needs and service use, based on data from across the family hub network. The analysis is routinely used (as it pertains to family hubs) to identify target groups, design services, agree priorities, forecast trends and plan, set strategy, and influence wider family and community strategies. 4.2 Integration and connection There is join-up between the family hub and education partners to ensure there is a clear route of support for children, young people and their families, for example where appropriate the family hub can connect families to the attendance support team within the local authority. 4.3 Community ownership and co-production Support young people to co-design family hub services and programmes. Support young people participate in the delivery of family hub services or programmes (for example, peer support programmes, mentoring programmes and volunteer-led programmes). RELATIONSHIPS 5.1 Whole-family, relational practice model Children and young people are connected to mentoring programmes to help increase support networks for those who would benefit most. WIDER SERVICES Youth services – universal and targeted Staff in the family hub are aware of and able to refer young people to universal youth services, such as youth clubs, sports and other specific activity clubs, homework clubs and uniformed youth groups (for example, Scouts/Guides). Where appropriate, staff in family hubs should connect families to available targeted youth services such as prevention sessions or support for young people not in education, employment or training (NEET) or specialist support for young people at risk of abuse or exploitation. Qualified youth workers are co-located in family hubs and able to provide immediate and specialist intervention, where this is best for the family, as well as signposting to positive activities/youth services in the community. Contract for one year starting no later than September 2025.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published1 September 2025
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Award date1 September 2025
  3. Next: Contract expiry date31 August 2026in 2 days

About the buyer

Bedford Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related topics

Topics related to AEC2 Bedford Borough Family Hub Youth Worker - Bedford Giving, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 1,114
    £12.3bn
  2. 3,525
    £45.6bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.